General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Type of response about ethnicity
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Cannot name any country
  5) Uncodable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 1900 53.4% 53.4% -.77
Names two or more countries, chooses one 974 27.4% 80.8% .26
Names two or more countries, can't choose 371 10.4% 91.2% 1.28
Cannot name any country 298 8.4% 99.6% 2.3
Uncodable 16 .4% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Names one country 54.3%
313
56.3%
548
49.2%
496
52.9%
351
56.4%
172
53.3%
1880
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.7%
154
24.8%
242
29.8%
301
29.9%
198
23.6%
72
27.4%
967
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.2%
47
10.0%
97
12.2%
123
9.7%
64
12.1%
37
10.4%
368
Cannot name any country 10.4%
60
8.2%
80
8.3%
84
7.4%
49
7.9%
24
8.4%
297
Uncodable 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Names one country 48.6%
359
52.1%
580
58.9%
319
56.4%
482
50.8%
151
53.3%
1891
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.0%
214
28.4%
316
24.5%
133
27.7%
237
24.2%
72
27.4%
972
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.2%
105
10.9%
121
7.4%
40
8.2%
70
11.8%
35
10.5%
371
Cannot name any country 8.0%
59
8.0%
89
8.9%
48
7.6%
65
12.5%
37
8.4%
298
Uncodable 0.3%
2
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Names one country 65.6%
316
52.8%
927
51.8%
157
47.6%
311
51.8%
187
53.4%
1898
Names two or more countries, chooses one 11.6%
56
26.9%
472
29.4%
89
35.9%
235
33.8%
122
27.4%
974
Names two or more countries, can't choose 4.8%
23
10.5%
184
13.2%
40
11.9%
78
12.7%
46
10.4%
371
Cannot name any country 17.4%
84
9.4%
166
5.3%
16
4.0%
26
1.7%
6
8.4%
298
Uncodable 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 55.2%
866
52.0%
1034
53.4%
1900
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.8%
420
27.8%
554
27.4%
974
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.0%
172
10.0%
199
10.4%
371
Cannot name any country 6.6%
103
9.8%
195
8.4%
298
Uncodable 0.5%
8
0.4%
8
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 46.4%
1284
71.9%
353
87.4%
263
53.4%
1900
Names two or more countries, chooses one 33.1%
916
5.7%
28
10.0%
30
27.4%
974
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.8%
353
3.1%
15
1.0%
3
10.4%
371
Cannot name any country 7.4%
206
17.7%
87
1.7%
5
8.4%
298
Uncodable 0.3%
8
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Names one country 58.9%
358
47.5%
373
54.9%
723
52.5%
445
53.4%
1899
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.5%
161
29.6%
233
23.3%
307
32.2%
273
27.4%
974
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.0%
73
12.2%
96
8.2%
108
11.1%
94
10.4%
371
Cannot name any country 2.3%
14
10.3%
81
13.1%
172
3.7%
31
8.4%
298
Uncodable 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Names one country 50.2%
913
62.2%
523
46.8%
29
49.1%
286
58.0%
141
53.3%
1892
Names two or more countries, chooses one 27.7%
504
26.6%
224
25.8%
16
28.5%
166
25.9%
63
27.4%
973
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.7%
176
8.8%
74
27.4%
17
14.1%
82
9.1%
22
10.5%
371
Cannot name any country 12.0%
219
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
7.6%
44
5.8%
14
8.4%
297
Uncodable 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Names one country 54.8%
527
55.2%
726
49.0%
564
53.0%
1817
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.7%
295
23.7%
312
30.8%
354
28.1%
961
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.5%
82
11.2%
147
11.6%
133
10.6%
362
Cannot name any country 5.5%
53
9.3%
122
8.4%
97
7.9%
272
Uncodable 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share