General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3334 93.7% 93.7% -.22
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 37 1% 94.7% 1.06
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 98 2.8% 97.5% 2.34
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 58 1.6% 99.1% 3.61
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 18 .5% 99.6% 4.89
Don't know 5 .1% 99.7% 9.99
No answer 9 .3% 100% 11.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.6%
522
87.8%
855
96.5%
974
98.6%
654
98.7%
301
93.7%
3306
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.7%
10
2.0%
19
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 3.0%
17
5.6%
55
1.9%
19
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
2.8%
97
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 3.1%
18
3.0%
29
0.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 1.0%
6
1.0%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
699
94.4%
1052
91.0%
493
93.5%
799
95.3%
283
93.8%
3326
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.8%
6
1.2%
13
1.5%
8
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.3%
17
2.3%
26
3.7%
20
3.2%
27
2.0%
6
2.7%
96
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 2.0%
15
1.3%
15
1.7%
9
1.8%
15
1.0%
3
1.6%
57
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
1.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.9%
390
96.1%
1688
97.0%
294
94.5%
618
95.0%
343
93.7%
3333
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.9%
9
0.9%
15
0.3%
1
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 7.7%
37
1.8%
31
1.7%
5
2.6%
17
1.9%
7
2.7%
97
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 6.0%
29
0.7%
12
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 2.1%
10
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.0%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
1466
93.9%
1868
93.7%
3334
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
15
1.1%
22
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.7%
43
2.8%
55
2.8%
98
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.9%
30
1.4%
28
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.6%
10
0.4%
8
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
2650
97.4%
478
68.4%
206
93.7%
3334
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
5.6%
17
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.9%
53
1.6%
8
12.3%
37
2.8%
98
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.2%
32
0.4%
2
8.0%
24
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
567
96.4%
758
93.0%
1225
92.4%
783
93.7%
3333
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.3%
8
0.3%
2
1.3%
17
1.2%
10
1.0%
37
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 3.8%
23
1.3%
10
3.2%
42
2.7%
23
2.8%
98
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.0%
6
1.4%
11
1.6%
21
2.4%
20
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
6
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1782
86.3%
726
98.4%
61
93.5%
544
86.8%
211
93.7%
3324
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
5
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
3.3%
8
1.0%
36
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
19
5.4%
45
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
6.6%
16
2.8%
98
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 0.7%
12
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
1.6%
58
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
898
93.0%
1223
95.8%
1102
94.1%
3223
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.9%
9
1.2%
16
0.7%
8
1.0%
33
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.7%
26
3.0%
39
2.0%
23
2.6%
88
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 2.2%
21
1.7%
22
1.0%
12
1.6%
55
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share