General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

Word B
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.9
Incorrect 181 5.1% 28.8% -.43
Correct 2339 65.7% 94.5% .04
No answer 194 5.5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 6.8%
39
6.5%
63
3.8%
38
3.6%
24
5.2%
16
5.1%
180
Correct 62.8%
362
65.1%
634
70.7%
713
65.5%
434
56.1%
171
65.6%
2314
No answer 4.7%
27
6.5%
63
3.2%
32
5.7%
38
10.2%
31
5.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 3.9%
29
4.6%
51
7.4%
40
5.8%
50
3.4%
10
5.1%
180
Correct 67.0%
495
64.5%
719
63.5%
344
67.8%
580
66.3%
197
65.8%
2335
No answer 6.0%
44
5.4%
60
4.2%
23
5.6%
48
5.7%
17
5.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 12.9%
62
5.2%
92
4.0%
12
1.8%
12
0.6%
2
5.1%
180
Correct 45.2%
218
66.9%
1176
71.9%
218
71.1%
465
72.6%
262
65.8%
2339
No answer 15.4%
74
4.4%
77
2.6%
8
2.9%
19
4.4%
16
5.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 5.0%
79
5.1%
102
5.1%
181
Correct 66.1%
1037
65.4%
1302
65.7%
2339
No answer 5.0%
78
5.8%
116
5.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 3.3%
91
11.8%
58
10.6%
32
5.1%
181
Correct 68.4%
1893
59.7%
293
50.8%
153
65.7%
2339
No answer 4.5%
124
6.3%
31
13.0%
39
5.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 3.5%
21
3.7%
29
7.3%
96
4.1%
35
5.1%
181
Correct 63.8%
388
69.5%
546
64.8%
853
65.2%
552
65.7%
2339
No answer 8.9%
54
3.6%
28
6.4%
84
3.2%
27
5.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 4.6%
83
6.8%
57
1.6%
1
5.0%
29
4.5%
11
5.1%
181
Correct 66.9%
1218
60.6%
510
72.6%
45
69.6%
405
63.0%
153
65.7%
2331
No answer 4.2%
76
9.2%
77
9.7%
6
3.6%
21
5.8%
14
5.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 6.1%
59
5.0%
66
4.2%
48
5.0%
173
Correct 66.1%
635
66.2%
871
67.7%
779
66.7%
2285
No answer 4.9%
47
4.7%
62
5.0%
57
4.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share