General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

Word C
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.67
Incorrect 1702 47.8% 71.6% -.37
Correct 507 14.2% 85.8% -.06
No answer 505 14.2% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 52.4%
302
52.4%
510
49.1%
495
42.1%
279
33.4%
102
47.9%
1688
Correct 10.8%
62
12.1%
118
16.3%
164
16.3%
108
15.1%
46
14.1%
498
No answer 11.1%
64
13.6%
132
12.3%
124
16.4%
109
23.0%
70
14.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 46.3%
342
49.1%
547
48.5%
263
48.9%
418
43.8%
130
47.9%
1700
Correct 16.4%
121
12.6%
140
13.8%
75
15.3%
131
12.8%
38
14.2%
505
No answer 14.2%
105
12.8%
143
12.7%
69
15.1%
129
18.9%
56
14.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 42.7%
206
49.8%
875
52.8%
160
47.7%
312
41.0%
148
47.8%
1701
Correct 6.8%
33
12.0%
210
13.2%
40
18.8%
123
28.0%
101
14.3%
507
No answer 23.9%
115
14.8%
260
12.5%
38
9.3%
61
8.6%
31
14.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 48.9%
768
46.9%
934
47.8%
1702
Correct 16.3%
255
12.7%
252
14.2%
507
No answer 10.9%
171
16.8%
334
14.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 46.7%
1293
56.4%
277
43.9%
132
47.8%
1702
Correct 16.1%
445
6.7%
33
9.6%
29
14.2%
507
No answer 13.4%
370
14.7%
72
20.9%
63
14.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 41.8%
254
47.3%
372
51.3%
675
47.3%
401
47.8%
1702
Correct 14.5%
88
15.1%
119
12.6%
166
15.8%
134
14.2%
507
No answer 19.9%
121
14.2%
112
14.6%
192
9.3%
79
14.2%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 48.8%
888
43.2%
363
41.9%
26
51.4%
299
50.2%
122
47.9%
1698
Correct 13.6%
247
14.6%
123
25.8%
16
16.5%
96
9.5%
23
14.2%
505
No answer 13.3%
242
18.8%
158
16.1%
10
10.3%
60
13.6%
33
14.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 49.5%
476
48.7%
641
47.7%
549
48.6%
1666
Correct 17.0%
163
11.5%
151
16.1%
185
14.6%
499
No answer 10.6%
102
15.7%
207
13.0%
150
13.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share