General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

Word E
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.84
Incorrect 454 12.8% 36.5% -.4
Correct 2038 57.3% 93.8% .05
No answer 222 6.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 15.5%
89
15.1%
147
11.6%
117
9.4%
62
11.8%
36
12.8%
451
Correct 53.5%
308
55.9%
544
61.6%
622
59.3%
393
49.2%
150
57.2%
2017
No answer 5.4%
31
7.1%
69
4.4%
44
6.2%
41
10.5%
32
6.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 12.6%
93
12.9%
144
15.5%
84
11.7%
100
10.8%
32
12.8%
453
Correct 58.1%
429
55.5%
618
53.7%
291
60.9%
521
58.9%
175
57.3%
2034
No answer 6.2%
46
6.1%
68
5.9%
32
6.7%
57
5.7%
17
6.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 27.2%
131
13.4%
235
11.2%
34
6.4%
42
3.3%
12
12.8%
454
Correct 31.3%
151
57.3%
1007
64.7%
196
65.9%
431
69.8%
252
57.3%
2037
No answer 14.9%
72
5.9%
103
2.6%
8
3.5%
23
4.4%
16
6.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 14.5%
227
11.4%
227
12.8%
454
Correct 55.4%
869
58.7%
1169
57.3%
2038
No answer 6.2%
98
6.2%
124
6.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 11.7%
323
12.4%
61
23.3%
70
12.8%
454
Correct 59.0%
1632
60.1%
295
36.9%
111
57.3%
2038
No answer 5.5%
153
5.3%
26
14.3%
43
6.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 9.2%
56
13.1%
103
14.8%
195
11.8%
100
12.8%
454
Correct 57.1%
347
58.9%
463
56.8%
748
56.7%
480
57.3%
2038
No answer 9.9%
60
4.7%
37
6.8%
90
4.0%
34
6.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 12.0%
218
17.4%
146
6.5%
4
11.5%
67
7.4%
18
12.8%
453
Correct 58.8%
1071
49.3%
415
67.7%
42
61.7%
359
59.3%
144
57.2%
2031
No answer 4.8%
88
9.9%
83
9.7%
6
5.0%
29
6.6%
16
6.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 12.6%
121
13.3%
175
11.9%
137
12.6%
433
Correct 59.6%
573
55.8%
734
59.7%
687
58.2%
1994
No answer 4.9%
47
6.8%
90
5.2%
60
5.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share