General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

Word F
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.84
Incorrect 424 11.9% 35.7% -.4
Correct 2060 57.9% 93.5% .03
No answer 230 6.5% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 13.4%
77
13.8%
134
11.7%
118
10.6%
70
7.2%
22
11.9%
421
Correct 56.9%
328
56.8%
553
61.0%
615
57.6%
382
52.8%
161
57.8%
2039
No answer 4.0%
23
7.5%
73
5.0%
50
6.6%
44
11.5%
35
6.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 10.7%
79
12.6%
140
13.5%
73
10.8%
92
13.5%
40
12.0%
424
Correct 59.5%
440
56.1%
625
55.5%
301
61.3%
524
55.6%
165
57.9%
2055
No answer 6.6%
49
5.8%
65
6.1%
33
7.3%
62
6.4%
19
6.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 24.5%
118
13.3%
234
11.9%
36
3.7%
24
3.3%
12
11.9%
424
Correct 33.2%
160
57.7%
1013
62.7%
190
68.2%
446
69.5%
251
57.9%
2060
No answer 15.8%
76
5.6%
98
4.0%
12
4.0%
26
4.7%
17
6.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 10.8%
170
12.8%
254
11.9%
424
Correct 59.7%
937
56.4%
1123
57.9%
2060
No answer 5.5%
87
7.2%
143
6.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 8.6%
239
26.9%
132
17.6%
53
11.9%
424
Correct 62.2%
1722
41.3%
203
44.9%
135
57.9%
2060
No answer 5.3%
147
9.6%
47
12.0%
36
6.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 8.9%
54
12.1%
95
15.0%
198
9.1%
77
11.9%
424
Correct 57.1%
347
59.7%
469
56.1%
739
59.6%
505
57.9%
2060
No answer 10.2%
62
5.0%
39
7.3%
96
3.8%
32
6.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 13.1%
238
10.3%
87
8.1%
5
11.5%
67
11.1%
27
12.0%
424
Correct 57.3%
1043
56.5%
475
67.7%
42
62.2%
362
53.9%
131
57.9%
2053
No answer 5.3%
96
9.8%
82
8.1%
5
4.5%
26
8.2%
20
6.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 12.3%
118
12.5%
165
10.2%
117
11.7%
400
Correct 59.7%
574
57.2%
752
60.5%
696
59.0%
2022
No answer 5.1%
49
6.2%
82
6.2%
71
5.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share