General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

Word H
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.72
Incorrect 1311 36.8% 60.6% -.43
Correct 830 23.3% 83.9% -.13
No answer 573 16.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 44.3%
255
42.7%
416
37.0%
373
29.7%
197
19.3%
59
36.9%
1300
Correct 18.6%
107
20.3%
198
24.4%
246
28.1%
186
27.5%
84
23.3%
821
No answer 11.5%
66
15.0%
146
16.3%
164
17.0%
113
24.6%
75
16.0%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 36.8%
272
38.0%
423
41.7%
226
31.9%
273
38.4%
114
36.9%
1308
Correct 24.9%
184
21.7%
242
18.6%
101
29.2%
250
17.2%
51
23.3%
828
No answer 15.2%
112
14.8%
165
14.8%
80
18.1%
155
19.9%
59
16.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 36.7%
177
40.6%
713
40.6%
123
32.6%
213
23.5%
85
36.9%
1311
Correct 13.5%
65
18.7%
329
20.1%
61
32.7%
214
44.6%
161
23.3%
830
No answer 23.2%
112
17.2%
303
17.8%
54
10.6%
69
9.4%
34
16.1%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 40.3%
632
34.1%
679
36.8%
1311
Correct 22.1%
347
24.3%
483
23.3%
830
No answer 13.7%
215
18.0%
358
16.1%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 34.6%
957
49.7%
244
36.5%
110
36.8%
1311
Correct 26.0%
719
10.8%
53
19.3%
58
23.3%
830
No answer 15.6%
432
17.3%
85
18.6%
56
16.1%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 28.5%
173
38.4%
302
40.3%
531
36.0%
305
36.8%
1311
Correct 23.7%
144
22.0%
173
22.6%
298
25.4%
215
23.3%
830
No answer 24.0%
146
16.3%
128
15.5%
204
11.1%
94
16.1%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 37.5%
682
35.3%
297
25.8%
16
38.7%
225
35.4%
86
36.8%
1306
Correct 22.5%
410
21.4%
180
41.9%
26
27.7%
161
21.4%
52
23.4%
829
No answer 15.7%
285
19.9%
167
16.1%
10
11.9%
69
16.5%
40
16.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 35.5%
341
38.1%
501
37.9%
436
37.3%
1278
Correct 29.1%
280
19.5%
257
24.6%
283
23.9%
820
No answer 12.5%
120
18.3%
241
14.3%
165
15.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share