General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

Word I
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.86
Incorrect 626 17.6% 41.3% -.36
Correct 1920 53.9% 95.3% .14
No answer 168 4.7% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 15.6%
90
18.1%
176
17.7%
179
18.7%
124
17.4%
53
17.6%
622
Correct 55.4%
319
54.0%
526
56.8%
573
51.7%
343
45.2%
138
53.8%
1899
No answer 3.3%
19
6.0%
58
3.1%
31
4.4%
29
8.9%
27
4.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 17.9%
132
15.7%
175
17.5%
95
19.5%
167
18.9%
56
17.6%
625
Correct 54.4%
402
54.6%
608
53.9%
292
54.2%
463
50.8%
151
54.0%
1916
No answer 4.6%
34
4.2%
47
3.7%
20
5.6%
48
5.7%
17
4.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 26.6%
128
19.1%
335
11.6%
35
14.1%
92
10.0%
36
17.6%
626
Correct 34.9%
168
53.6%
942
63.4%
192
59.2%
387
63.7%
230
53.9%
1919
No answer 12.0%
58
3.9%
68
3.6%
11
2.6%
17
3.9%
14
4.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 20.2%
317
15.5%
309
17.6%
626
Correct 51.6%
810
55.8%
1110
53.9%
1920
No answer 4.3%
67
5.1%
101
4.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 15.8%
438
25.7%
126
20.6%
62
17.6%
626
Correct 56.3%
1557
46.2%
227
45.2%
136
53.9%
1920
No answer 4.1%
113
5.9%
29
8.6%
26
4.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 15.5%
94
18.2%
143
19.7%
259
15.3%
130
17.6%
626
Correct 52.8%
321
55.7%
438
53.1%
699
54.5%
462
54.0%
1920
No answer 7.9%
48
2.8%
22
5.7%
75
2.6%
22
4.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 18.2%
332
18.2%
153
16.1%
10
17.5%
102
10.7%
26
17.6%
623
Correct 53.8%
980
49.9%
420
59.7%
37
57.9%
337
58.0%
141
54.0%
1915
No answer 3.6%
65
8.4%
71
8.1%
5
2.7%
16
4.5%
11
4.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 15.9%
153
18.9%
248
17.4%
200
17.5%
601
Correct 57.3%
551
52.9%
696
54.8%
630
54.8%
1877
No answer 3.9%
37
4.2%
55
4.7%
54
4.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share