General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

Word J
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.65
Incorrect 1807 50.8% 74.5% -.25
Correct 633 17.8% 92.3% .15
No answer 274 7.7% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 50.9%
293
50.2%
489
53.2%
537
49.2%
326
47.9%
146
50.8%
1791
Correct 18.2%
105
18.9%
184
18.7%
189
17.2%
114
11.5%
35
17.8%
627
No answer 5.2%
30
8.9%
87
5.6%
57
8.4%
56
12.1%
37
7.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 48.3%
357
52.3%
583
53.5%
290
49.7%
425
50.2%
149
50.9%
1804
Correct 21.5%
159
15.5%
173
14.6%
79
20.7%
177
14.5%
43
17.8%
631
No answer 7.0%
52
6.6%
74
7.0%
38
8.9%
76
10.8%
32
7.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 54.4%
262
56.4%
991
54.5%
165
41.4%
271
32.7%
118
50.8%
1807
Correct 4.6%
22
12.6%
221
17.8%
54
29.5%
193
39.6%
143
17.8%
633
No answer 14.5%
70
7.6%
133
6.3%
19
4.9%
32
5.3%
19
7.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 50.2%
787
51.3%
1020
50.8%
1807
Correct 19.7%
309
16.3%
324
17.8%
633
No answer 6.2%
98
8.8%
176
7.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 48.7%
1348
61.7%
303
51.8%
156
50.8%
1807
Correct 20.4%
564
7.9%
39
10.0%
30
17.8%
633
No answer 7.1%
196
8.1%
40
12.6%
38
7.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 46.7%
284
54.3%
427
52.5%
692
47.7%
404
50.8%
1807
Correct 17.1%
104
16.2%
127
17.9%
236
19.6%
166
17.8%
633
No answer 12.3%
75
6.2%
49
8.0%
105
5.2%
44
7.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 52.7%
959
50.1%
421
40.3%
25
49.7%
289
44.4%
108
50.8%
1802
Correct 16.3%
297
15.1%
127
32.3%
20
23.9%
139
19.8%
48
17.8%
631
No answer 6.6%
121
11.4%
96
11.3%
7
4.6%
27
9.1%
22
7.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 46.4%
446
55.5%
730
49.9%
574
51.1%
1750
Correct 24.5%
235
13.0%
171
19.5%
224
18.4%
630
No answer 6.2%
60
7.5%
98
7.5%
86
7.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share