General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2014 56.6% 56.6% -.85
Female 1544 43.4% 100% 1.1
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 53.6%
309
60.0%
584
58.9%
594
57.2%
379
43.9%
134
56.7%
2000
Female 46.4%
267
39.9%
389
41.1%
415
42.8%
284
56.1%
171
43.3%
1526
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Male 60.2%
445
57.5%
640
56.1%
304
53.8%
460
53.2%
158
56.6%
2007
Female 39.8%
294
42.5%
474
43.7%
237
46.2%
395
46.8%
139
43.4%
1539
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Male 52.9%
255
54.9%
965
55.4%
168
63.5%
415
58.4%
211
56.6%
2014
Female 47.1%
227
45.1%
792
44.6%
135
36.5%
239
41.3%
149
43.4%
1542
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 84.1%
1320
34.9%
694
56.6%
2014
Female 15.8%
248
65.1%
1296
43.4%
1544
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 59.0%
1633
39.7%
195
61.8%
186
56.6%
2014
Female 40.9%
1133
60.3%
296
38.2%
115
43.4%
1544
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 49.7%
302
59.5%
468
56.6%
745
58.8%
498
56.6%
2013
Female 50.3%
306
40.5%
318
43.4%
571
41.2%
349
43.4%
1544
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Male 53.5%
974
57.6%
484
56.5%
35
65.6%
382
54.7%
133
56.6%
2008
Female 46.5%
846
42.3%
356
43.5%
27
34.4%
200
45.3%
110
43.4%
1539
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Male 53.0%
509
56.2%
739
61.0%
701
56.9%
1949
Female 47.0%
452
43.8%
576
39.0%
448
43.1%
1476
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share