General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3183 89.4% 89.4% -.33
Married 25 .7% 90.1% .33
Widowed 3 .1% 90.2% .99
Divorced 13 .4% 90.6% 1.64
Separated 8 .2% 90.8% 2.3
Never married 315 8.9% 99.7% 2.96
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 4.93
No answer 11 .3% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
502
86.3%
841
85.1%
859
98.2%
651
98.0%
299
89.4%
3152
Married 1.2%
7
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Never married 10.6%
61
11.4%
111
13.0%
131
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.8%
671
89.5%
997
87.1%
472
89.5%
765
89.9%
267
89.4%
3172
Married 0.3%
2
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.3%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Separated 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Never married 8.3%
61
8.3%
92
10.3%
56
9.5%
81
8.1%
24
8.9%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
422
89.5%
1572
86.5%
262
90.7%
593
92.0%
332
89.4%
3181
Married 0.8%
4
1.1%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Never married 9.3%
45
8.8%
155
12.5%
38
8.0%
52
6.9%
25
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1398
89.7%
1785
89.4%
3183
Married 0.6%
10
0.8%
15
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
Separated 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Never married 9.0%
141
8.7%
174
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
2488
89.4%
439
85.0%
256
89.4%
3183
Married 0.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Never married 8.3%
229
10.0%
49
12.3%
37
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
543
91.0%
715
89.1%
1173
88.7%
751
89.4%
3182
Married 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
15
0.5%
4
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
Separated 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Never married 9.5%
58
7.8%
61
8.2%
108
10.4%
88
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
1647
86.6%
728
91.9%
57
89.9%
523
89.3%
217
89.4%
3172
Married 0.5%
9
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
25
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Separated 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Never married 8.4%
153
10.9%
92
6.5%
4
7.9%
46
8.2%
20
8.9%
315
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
859
89.1%
1172
89.8%
1033
89.4%
3064
Married 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
22
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Separated 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Never married 8.5%
82
9.0%
118
9.1%
105
8.9%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share