General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3545 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Another household 2 .1% 99.7% 2.97
Traveling 3 .1% 99.7% 5.99
Institution 4 .1% 99.9% 9.01
Other, don't know 1 0% 99.9% 12.03
No answer 4 .1% 100% 27.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
99.6%
970
99.4%
1003
99.8%
662
99.7%
304
99.6%
3513
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Institution 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
99.7%
1111
99.4%
539
99.6%
852
99.7%
296
99.6%
3533
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Institution 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.5%
1748
99.7%
302
99.7%
652
99.7%
360
99.6%
3543
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Institution 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.5%
1980
99.6%
3545
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2758
99.4%
488
99.3%
299
99.6%
3545
Another household 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Institution 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
603
99.7%
784
99.7%
1313
99.6%
844
99.6%
3544
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Institution 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1816
99.4%
836
100.0%
62
99.3%
578
99.6%
242
99.6%
3534
Another household 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
956
99.6%
1310
99.7%
1146
99.6%
3412
Another household 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Institution 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share