General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3449 96.9% 96.9% -.17
Married 6 .2% 97.1% .99
Widowed 3 .1% 97.2% 2.15
Divorced 4 .1% 97.3% 3.31
Separated 2 .1% 97.3% 4.47
Never married 90 2.5% 99.9% 5.63
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.11
No answer 4 .1% 100% 10.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
550
96.3%
938
95.9%
968
99.5%
660
98.7%
301
96.9%
3417
Married 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 3.6%
21
3.0%
29
3.5%
35
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
2.6%
90
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
724
96.8%
1078
96.1%
521
96.4%
824
97.6%
290
96.9%
3437
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.8%
13
2.7%
30
2.8%
15
3.2%
27
1.7%
5
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
461
96.5%
1695
97.7%
296
98.3%
643
97.5%
352
96.9%
3447
Married 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 2.9%
14
3.1%
54
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
1516
97.1%
1933
96.9%
3449
Married 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 2.7%
43
2.4%
47
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
2684
97.1%
477
95.7%
288
96.9%
3449
Married 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Separated 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.4%
66
2.9%
14
3.3%
10
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
590
97.8%
769
96.4%
1270
96.7%
819
96.9%
3448
Married 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Separated 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.5%
15
1.7%
13
2.8%
37
3.0%
25
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1765
96.3%
810
96.8%
60
97.8%
569
96.3%
234
96.9%
3438
Married 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.3%
42
3.2%
27
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
930
96.6%
1270
97.1%
1117
96.8%
3317
Married 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.8%
27
2.8%
37
2.3%
26
2.6%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share