General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY5

Is the fifth person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3552 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Yes 7 .2% 100% 22.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
576
99.7%
971
99.7%
1006
100.0%
663
99.7%
304
99.8%
3520
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
99.9%
1113
99.6%
540
99.9%
854
99.7%
296
99.8%
3540
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.8%
1753
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
99.7%
360
99.8%
3550
Yes 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1568
99.7%
1984
99.8%
3552
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2762
99.6%
489
100.0%
301
99.8%
3552
Yes 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
608
99.9%
785
99.6%
1312
99.9%
846
99.8%
3551
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.8%
839
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.6%
242
99.8%
3541
Yes 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
959
99.8%
1312
99.8%
1148
99.8%
3419
Yes 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share