General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE04

In 2004, you remember that Kerry ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 2308 64.8% 64.8% -.47
Did not vote 908 25.5% 90.4% .33
Ineligible 247 6.9% 97.3% 1.13
Don't know/Can't remember 86 2.4% 99.7% 5.14
No answer 10 .3% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Voted 38.9%
224
59.2%
577
69.6%
702
79.6%
528
83.3%
254
64.8%
2285
Did not vote 36.1%
208
30.2%
294
25.5%
257
17.0%
113
10.8%
33
25.7%
905
Ineligible 23.4%
135
7.6%
74
2.6%
26
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
6.9%
244
Don't know/Can't remember 1.4%
8
2.7%
26
2.2%
22
2.1%
14
4.6%
14
2.4%
84
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Voted 56.7%
419
61.4%
684
62.5%
339
75.2%
643
73.7%
219
65.0%
2304
Did not vote 32.6%
241
30.0%
334
24.9%
135
16.7%
143
17.5%
52
25.5%
905
Ineligible 7.7%
57
6.6%
73
9.4%
51
5.7%
49
5.4%
16
6.9%
246
Don't know/Can't remember 2.8%
21
2.0%
22
3.1%
17
2.0%
17
2.7%
8
2.4%
85
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Voted 33.8%
163
61.4%
1078
73.9%
224
81.5%
533
85.6%
309
64.9%
2307
Did not vote 45.2%
218
28.8%
506
19.8%
60
14.1%
92
8.9%
32
25.5%
908
Ineligible 15.8%
76
6.9%
122
3.6%
11
3.4%
22
4.2%
15
6.9%
246
Don't know/Can't remember 4.8%
23
2.6%
45
2.6%
8
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
2.4%
86
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 64.5%
1012
65.1%
1296
64.8%
2308
Did not vote 26.0%
408
25.1%
500
25.5%
908
Ineligible 7.0%
110
6.9%
137
6.9%
247
Don't know/Can't remember 2.3%
36
2.5%
50
2.4%
86
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 69.2%
1916
59.7%
293
32.9%
99
64.8%
2308
Did not vote 23.6%
652
28.5%
140
38.5%
116
25.5%
908
Ineligible 5.0%
139
6.9%
34
24.6%
74
6.9%
247
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
56
4.3%
21
3.0%
9
2.4%
86
No answer 0.1%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Voted 64.0%
389
71.1%
559
62.1%
818
63.9%
541
64.8%
2307
Did not vote 23.4%
142
22.1%
174
27.7%
365
26.8%
227
25.5%
908
Ineligible 8.6%
52
4.5%
35
7.4%
97
7.4%
63
6.9%
247
Don't know/Can't remember 3.3%
20
2.0%
16
2.7%
36
1.7%
14
2.4%
86
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Voted 69.4%
1263
60.5%
509
79.0%
49
58.9%
343
56.8%
138
64.9%
2302
Did not vote 23.8%
433
26.6%
224
14.5%
9
29.9%
174
26.7%
65
25.5%
905
Ineligible 3.9%
71
10.1%
85
4.8%
3
9.5%
55
13.2%
32
6.9%
246
Don't know/Can't remember 2.8%
51
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
1.6%
4
2.4%
86
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Voted 65.2%
627
60.4%
794
74.4%
856
66.5%
2277
Did not vote 24.7%
237
29.4%
387
19.3%
222
24.7%
846
Ineligible 8.3%
80
7.3%
96
4.1%
47
6.5%
223
Don't know/Can't remember 1.8%
17
2.7%
35
2.1%
24
2.2%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share