General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3419 96.1% 96.1% -.19
Child 99 2.8% 98.8% 3.59
Son or daughter-in-law 4 .1% 99% 4.85
Grand or great-grandchild 20 .6% 99.5% 6.11
Parent or parent-in-law 3 .1% 99.6% 7.37
Other relative 9 .3% 99.9% 8.63
Non-relative 5 .1% 100% 9.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
544
92.5%
901
97.2%
981
99.5%
660
98.7%
301
96.0%
3387
Child 2.8%
16
6.9%
67
1.4%
14
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
1.0%
10
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other relative 1.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
716
96.6%
1076
95.2%
516
95.4%
816
95.3%
283
96.1%
3407
Child 2.4%
18
2.1%
23
2.8%
15
4.0%
34
3.0%
9
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
451
95.6%
1680
96.4%
292
98.2%
642
97.5%
352
96.1%
3417
Child 4.1%
20
3.1%
54
2.3%
7
1.7%
11
1.9%
7
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.8%
4
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1522
95.3%
1897
96.1%
3419
Child 2.2%
35
3.2%
64
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
5
0.8%
15
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
2668
95.9%
471
93.0%
280
96.1%
3419
Child 2.5%
69
3.1%
15
5.0%
15
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
589
97.6%
767
94.8%
1248
96.1%
814
96.1%
3418
Child 2.1%
13
1.8%
14
3.6%
47
3.0%
25
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
0.2%
2
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1752
95.0%
799
95.2%
59
97.1%
565
95.9%
233
96.1%
3408
Child 2.8%
51
2.9%
24
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
3.7%
9
2.8%
99
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.5%
10
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
928
95.7%
1259
96.2%
1106
96.1%
3293
Child 2.3%
22
3.0%
40
2.8%
32
2.7%
94
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Grand or great-grandchild 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
19
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other relative 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share