General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other, did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2313 65% 65% -.65
Yes 1145 32.2% 97.2% 1.04
No 98 2.8% 99.9% 2.72
No answer 3 .1% 100% 14.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
439
81.7%
796
78.1%
788
36.7%
243
8.5%
26
65.0%
2292
Yes 16.7%
96
16.0%
156
20.4%
206
62.6%
415
86.2%
263
32.2%
1136
No 6.9%
40
2.2%
21
1.4%
14
0.8%
5
5.2%
16
2.7%
96
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
483
69.9%
779
69.7%
378
60.0%
513
51.2%
152
65.0%
2305
Yes 31.0%
229
27.7%
309
26.9%
146
37.7%
322
45.8%
136
32.2%
1142
No 3.7%
27
2.2%
25
3.3%
18
2.2%
19
3.0%
9
2.8%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
233
64.2%
1128
72.6%
220
72.3%
473
71.7%
259
65.0%
2313
Yes 45.0%
217
32.8%
576
26.4%
80
26.0%
170
27.7%
100
32.1%
1143
No 6.6%
32
3.0%
53
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
2.8%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
1154
58.2%
1159
65.0%
2313
Yes 25.1%
394
37.7%
751
32.2%
1145
No 1.2%
19
4.0%
79
2.8%
98
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
1755
70.3%
345
70.8%
213
65.0%
2313
Yes 34.0%
940
26.7%
131
24.6%
74
32.2%
1145
No 2.5%
69
3.1%
15
4.7%
14
2.8%
98
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
392
64.5%
507
64.6%
851
66.4%
562
65.0%
2312
Yes 33.1%
201
32.3%
254
33.1%
436
30.0%
254
32.2%
1145
No 2.1%
13
3.2%
25
2.3%
30
3.5%
30
2.8%
98
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1110
65.8%
553
56.5%
35
74.4%
433
72.4%
176
65.0%
2307
Yes 36.3%
661
31.5%
265
40.3%
25
22.3%
130
24.3%
59
32.1%
1140
No 2.6%
47
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
2.9%
7
2.8%
98
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
676
66.1%
869
61.7%
710
65.8%
2255
Yes 26.2%
252
31.3%
411
36.1%
415
31.5%
1078
No 3.3%
32
2.6%
34
2.2%
25
2.7%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share