General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3551 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Child 4 .1% 99.9% 14.52
Son or daughter-in-law 1 0% 99.9% 19.37
Grand or great-grandchild 2 .1% 100% 24.23
Other relative 1 0% 100% 33.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.6%
970
99.8%
1007
100.0%
663
99.7%
304
99.8%
3519
Child 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
100.0%
1114
99.6%
540
99.6%
852
99.7%
296
99.8%
3539
Child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.8%
1754
99.0%
300
100.0%
654
99.7%
360
99.8%
3549
Child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1569
99.6%
1982
99.8%
3551
Child 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2761
99.6%
489
100.0%
301
99.8%
3551
Child 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
100.0%
786
99.8%
1314
99.8%
845
99.8%
3550
Child 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1816
99.8%
839
96.8%
60
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
99.8%
3540
Child 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
956
99.9%
1314
99.8%
1148
99.8%
3418
Child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share