General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3485 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Male 50 1.4% 99.3% 4.84
Female 24 .7% 100% 9.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
562
97.5%
950
97.2%
981
99.2%
658
99.7%
304
98.0%
3455
Male 1.6%
9
1.5%
15
2.1%
21
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
49
Female 0.9%
5
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
727
97.3%
1084
98.2%
532
98.1%
839
98.0%
291
97.9%
3473
Male 0.9%
7
1.8%
20
1.3%
7
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
1.4%
50
Female 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
469
97.8%
1719
98.3%
298
98.3%
643
98.1%
354
97.9%
3483
Male 1.2%
6
1.5%
27
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
1.4%
50
Female 1.5%
7
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1539
97.8%
1946
97.9%
3485
Male 1.3%
20
1.5%
30
1.4%
50
Female 0.6%
10
0.7%
14
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
2718
96.9%
476
96.7%
291
97.9%
3485
Male 1.2%
34
2.0%
10
2.0%
6
1.4%
50
Female 0.5%
15
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
596
98.5%
774
97.7%
1287
97.6%
827
97.9%
3484
Male 1.5%
9
1.1%
9
1.5%
20
1.4%
12
1.4%
50
Female 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.9%
8
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1786
97.7%
822
98.4%
61
98.3%
572
95.9%
233
97.9%
3474
Male 1.4%
25
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
2.5%
6
1.4%
50
Female 0.5%
9
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
939
97.7%
1285
98.1%
1128
97.8%
3352
Male 1.5%
14
1.6%
21
1.3%
15
1.5%
50
Female 0.8%
8
0.7%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share