General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3494 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Married 11 .3% 98.5% 1.77
Widowed 4 .1% 98.6% 3.66
Divorced 13 .4% 99% 5.56
Separated 7 .2% 99.2% 7.45
Never married 30 .8% 100% 9.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
563
97.8%
953
97.7%
986
99.2%
658
99.7%
304
98.2%
3464
Married 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Never married 1.6%
9
1.0%
10
0.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
729
97.7%
1088
98.3%
533
98.4%
841
98.0%
291
98.2%
3482
Married 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Never married 0.7%
5
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
472
98.1%
1723
98.7%
299
98.3%
643
98.3%
355
98.2%
3492
Married 1.0%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Never married 0.2%
1
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1542
98.1%
1952
98.2%
3494
Married 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.4%
13
Separated 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Never married 0.8%
13
0.9%
17
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
2726
97.1%
477
96.7%
291
98.2%
3494
Married 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Separated 0.1%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Never married 0.7%
18
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
597
98.7%
776
98.2%
1293
97.6%
827
98.2%
3493
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
Separated 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Never married 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
0.9%
8
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1791
98.0%
824
100.0%
62
98.5%
573
95.9%
233
98.2%
3483
Married 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Separated 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Never married 0.6%
11
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
3.3%
8
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
942
98.0%
1289
98.3%
1130
98.1%
3361
Married 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
11
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
13
Separated 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Never married 1.1%
11
0.8%
11
0.7%
8
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share