General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of twelfth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3544 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Male 8 .2% 99.8% 9.94
Female 7 .2% 100% 19.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
572
99.7%
971
99.4%
1003
99.8%
662
99.7%
304
99.6%
3512
Male 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.3%
1106
99.6%
540
99.8%
853
99.3%
295
99.6%
3532
Male 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
Female 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
478
99.6%
1750
99.3%
301
100.0%
654
99.4%
359
99.6%
3542
Male 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1562
99.6%
1982
99.6%
3544
Male 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2756
100.0%
491
98.7%
297
99.6%
3544
Male 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
607
99.9%
785
99.6%
1312
99.1%
839
99.6%
3543
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1813
99.6%
838
100.0%
62
99.5%
579
99.2%
241
99.6%
3533
Male 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
Female 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
956
99.5%
1309
99.7%
1146
99.6%
3411
Male 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Female 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share