General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD10

Relationship of tenth person to head of household, revised
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  14) Sibling-in-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3555 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2 .1% 99.9% 14.95
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 0% 100% 18.7
Sibling-in-law 1 0% 100% 52.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.9%
973
99.8%
1007
100.0%
663
100.0%
305
99.9%
3523
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
100.0%
1114
99.8%
541
99.9%
854
99.7%
296
99.9%
3543
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.8%
1754
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
99.7%
360
99.9%
3553
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1569
99.8%
1986
99.9%
3555
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2764
99.8%
490
100.0%
301
99.9%
3555
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
606
100.0%
786
99.8%
1315
100.0%
847
99.9%
3554
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1819
99.9%
840
96.8%
60
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
99.9%
3544
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150
99.9%
3422
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share