General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, Mixed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1536 43.2% 43.2% -.75
White 1587 44.6% 87.7% .16
Black 273 7.7% 95.4% 1.07
American Indian 8 .2% 95.6% 1.98
Asiatic, Oriental 38 1.1% 96.7% 2.88
Other, Mixed 107 3% 99.7% 3.79
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 6.51
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
White 44.3%
255
41.0%
399
47.1%
475
45.6%
302
49.5%
151
44.9%
1582
Black 11.5%
66
7.5%
73
7.3%
74
6.9%
46
3.9%
12
7.7%
271
American Indian 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
4
2.4%
23
0.3%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
37
Other, Mixed 4.9%
28
5.1%
50
1.9%
19
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
White 47.1%
348
46.5%
518
43.2%
234
42.0%
359
41.4%
123
44.6%
1582
Black 4.7%
35
7.3%
81
10.3%
56
7.3%
62
12.5%
37
7.6%
271
American Indian 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 1.8%
13
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.3%
11
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 3.4%
25
4.0%
45
2.8%
15
1.8%
15
1.7%
5
3.0%
105
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
White 41.1%
198
45.0%
790
46.2%
140
45.4%
297
44.6%
161
44.6%
1586
Black 12.7%
61
8.4%
148
7.6%
23
4.1%
27
3.9%
14
7.7%
273
American Indian 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
2.8%
18
2.2%
8
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 7.1%
34
2.8%
49
2.3%
7
1.7%
11
1.7%
6
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
White 46.7%
732
43.0%
855
44.6%
1587
Black 6.6%
103
8.5%
170
7.7%
273
American Indian 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 1.2%
19
1.0%
19
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 4.3%
67
2.0%
40
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
White 54.5%
1508
1.0%
5
24.6%
74
44.6%
1587
Black 0.2%
6
53.4%
262
1.7%
5
7.7%
273
American Indian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
37
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 1.3%
35
2.6%
13
19.6%
59
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
White 43.8%
266
47.2%
371
40.8%
537
48.8%
413
44.6%
1587
Black 8.6%
52
5.9%
46
10.7%
141
4.0%
34
7.7%
273
American Indian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 1.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
1.9%
16
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 3.9%
24
1.4%
11
2.9%
38
4.0%
34
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
White 44.2%
804
47.0%
395
59.7%
37
44.5%
259
35.8%
87
44.6%
1582
Black 10.9%
199
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
5.7%
33
8.2%
20
7.6%
269
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 0.4%
7
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
4.1%
10
1.1%
38
Other, Mixed 1.3%
24
5.4%
45
1.6%
1
3.8%
22
6.2%
15
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
White 39.5%
380
43.0%
566
49.9%
574
44.4%
1520
Black 9.5%
91
8.7%
114
4.7%
54
7.6%
259
American Indian 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Asiatic, Oriental 1.4%
13
1.0%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
35
Other, Mixed 4.1%
39
3.3%
43
1.8%
21
3.0%
103
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share