General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchildren
  5) Three generations, grandchildren
  6) Three generations, children, parents
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 1974 55.5% 55.5% -.63
Two generations, children 1353 38% 93.5% .38
Two generations, parents 41 1.2% 94.6% 1.4
Two generations, grandchildren 40 1.1% 95.8% 2.42
Three generations, grandchildren 100 2.8% 98.6% 3.44
Three generations, children, parents 46 1.3% 99.9% 4.46
Four generations 5 .1% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
One generation 42.2%
243
32.6%
318
55.8%
563
83.1%
551
90.5%
276
55.3%
1951
Two generations, children 49.7%
286
62.5%
609
36.5%
368
10.0%
66
5.2%
16
38.1%
1345
Two generations, parents 2.1%
12
0.4%
4
1.4%
14
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
40
Two generations, grandchildren 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
1.0%
10
3.0%
20
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 3.3%
19
1.7%
17
4.4%
44
1.8%
12
2.6%
8
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 1.6%
9
2.3%
22
1.0%
10
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
One generation 61.3%
453
54.0%
602
49.3%
267
55.8%
477
55.9%
166
55.4%
1965
Two generations, children 33.6%
248
38.6%
430
43.4%
235
39.2%
335
34.3%
102
38.1%
1350
Two generations, parents 0.8%
6
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
0.7%
6
2.7%
8
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 1.1%
8
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
0.8%
7
2.4%
7
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 2.2%
16
3.5%
39
3.1%
17
2.1%
18
3.4%
10
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 0.9%
7
1.3%
14
2.0%
11
1.2%
10
1.3%
4
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
One generation 52.3%
252
54.8%
963
51.2%
155
58.0%
379
62.0%
224
55.5%
1973
Two generations, children 36.5%
176
37.3%
656
43.6%
132
39.3%
257
36.3%
131
38.0%
1352
Two generations, parents 1.0%
5
1.5%
27
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 2.5%
12
1.0%
17
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 5.8%
28
3.6%
64
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 1.9%
9
1.4%
25
1.0%
3
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 60.4%
947
51.6%
1027
55.5%
1974
Two generations, children 34.4%
539
40.9%
814
38.0%
1353
Two generations, parents 1.1%
17
1.2%
24
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 1.3%
20
1.0%
20
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 1.7%
27
3.7%
73
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 1.1%
17
1.5%
29
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 58.4%
1616
47.7%
234
41.2%
124
55.5%
1974
Two generations, children 35.5%
983
43.2%
212
52.5%
158
38.0%
1353
Two generations, parents 1.2%
33
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 1.0%
29
1.8%
9
0.7%
2
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 2.5%
70
4.1%
20
3.3%
10
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 1.2%
32
1.4%
7
2.3%
7
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One generation 56.3%
342
60.1%
472
52.1%
686
55.8%
473
55.5%
1973
Two generations, children 38.5%
234
33.8%
266
39.9%
525
38.7%
328
38.0%
1353
Two generations, parents 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
1.5%
20
0.9%
8
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 0.8%
5
1.3%
10
1.3%
17
0.9%
8
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 2.8%
17
2.3%
18
3.6%
47
2.1%
18
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 0.8%
5
1.3%
10
1.6%
21
1.2%
10
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
One generation 56.3%
1024
53.4%
449
59.7%
37
58.8%
342
47.3%
115
55.4%
1967
Two generations, children 36.4%
663
40.3%
339
38.7%
24
35.6%
207
47.7%
116
38.0%
1349
Two generations, parents 1.4%
26
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
1.2%
41
Two generations, grandchildren 1.6%
29
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
40
Three generations, grandchildren 3.1%
56
3.2%
27
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
1.2%
3
2.8%
100
Three generations, children, parents 1.0%
19
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
2.1%
5
1.3%
46
Four generations 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
One generation 57.0%
548
54.1%
712
55.9%
643
55.5%
1903
Two generations, children 36.6%
352
39.0%
513
37.8%
435
37.9%
1300
Two generations, parents 1.2%
12
1.2%
16
1.0%
12
1.2%
40
Two generations, grandchildren 1.2%
12
0.8%
11
1.2%
14
1.1%
37
Three generations, grandchildren 2.5%
24
3.2%
42
2.7%
31
2.8%
97
Three generations, children, parents 1.1%
11
1.4%
19
1.3%
15
1.3%
45
Four generations 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share