General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.67
Too little 1356 38.1% 88.1% .29
About right 314 8.8% 97% 1.25
Too much 72 2% 99% 2.22
Don't know 36 1% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 38.0%
219
37.4%
364
40.4%
408
37.4%
248
32.8%
100
38.0%
1339
About right 8.7%
50
8.9%
87
8.7%
88
7.8%
52
11.8%
36
8.9%
313
Too much 2.1%
12
2.1%
20
2.0%
20
1.8%
12
2.3%
7
2.0%
71
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
11
0.5%
5
1.1%
7
3.0%
9
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 38.6%
285
42.4%
472
39.5%
214
35.1%
300
27.6%
82
38.1%
1353
About right 8.7%
64
8.8%
98
8.9%
48
8.5%
73
10.1%
30
8.8%
313
Too much 2.4%
18
1.2%
13
1.7%
9
2.7%
23
2.7%
8
2.0%
71
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 31.3%
151
39.2%
688
42.9%
130
37.6%
246
38.8%
140
38.1%
1355
About right 11.4%
55
8.2%
144
5.9%
18
9.9%
65
8.9%
32
8.8%
314
Too much 2.5%
12
1.9%
34
1.3%
4
2.1%
14
2.2%
8
2.0%
72
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.9%
16
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 36.0%
565
39.7%
791
38.1%
1356
About right 9.8%
154
8.0%
160
8.8%
314
Too much 2.9%
46
1.3%
26
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.4%
27
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 38.1%
1055
42.2%
207
31.2%
94
38.1%
1356
About right 9.1%
252
4.3%
21
13.6%
41
8.8%
314
Too much 1.9%
52
1.8%
9
3.7%
11
2.0%
72
Don't know 1.0%
28
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 39.1%
238
42.5%
334
32.6%
430
41.7%
353
38.1%
1355
About right 7.6%
46
9.3%
73
8.7%
114
9.6%
81
8.8%
314
Too much 1.0%
6
2.2%
17
2.4%
32
2.0%
17
2.0%
72
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
1.1%
9
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 37.5%
682
37.5%
315
33.9%
21
41.2%
240
38.7%
94
38.1%
1352
About right 9.3%
170
8.8%
74
6.5%
4
7.9%
46
7.8%
19
8.8%
313
Too much 1.9%
35
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
2.1%
5
2.0%
72
Don't know 1.0%
18
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 43.1%
414
40.7%
535
31.7%
365
38.4%
1314
About right 7.4%
71
7.3%
96
11.9%
137
8.9%
304
Too much 1.4%
13
1.5%
20
3.0%
35
2.0%
68
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.5%
7
1.0%
11
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share