General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.62
Too little 773 21.7% 71.8% -.08
About right 633 17.8% 89.5% .45
Too much 183 5.1% 94.7% .99
Don't know 186 5.2% 99.9% 3.67
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 24.5%
141
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
19.8%
131
17.0%
52
21.7%
764
About right 18.4%
106
18.8%
183
18.7%
189
16.4%
109
13.4%
41
17.8%
628
Too much 3.1%
18
4.4%
43
5.7%
58
4.8%
32
9.5%
29
5.1%
180
Don't know 3.5%
20
4.3%
42
4.6%
46
6.9%
46
9.8%
30
5.2%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 23.0%
170
23.7%
264
21.4%
116
20.0%
171
16.2%
48
21.7%
769
About right 16.0%
118
19.2%
214
19.2%
104
17.9%
153
14.8%
44
17.8%
633
Too much 5.3%
39
5.0%
56
4.4%
24
5.4%
46
5.7%
17
5.1%
182
Don't know 6.6%
49
4.9%
55
6.3%
34
3.7%
32
5.1%
15
5.2%
185
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 17.6%
85
21.6%
380
22.1%
67
24.2%
158
23.0%
83
21.7%
773
About right 13.1%
63
17.5%
308
19.1%
58
20.5%
134
19.4%
70
17.8%
633
Too much 8.7%
42
5.4%
95
6.3%
19
2.9%
19
2.2%
8
5.1%
183
Don't know 7.1%
34
5.5%
97
4.3%
13
2.8%
18
6.4%
23
5.2%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 21.9%
343
21.6%
430
21.7%
773
About right 17.5%
275
18.0%
358
17.8%
633
Too much 6.2%
98
4.3%
85
5.1%
183
Don't know 3.6%
57
6.5%
129
5.2%
186
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 20.3%
561
28.5%
140
23.9%
72
21.7%
773
About right 18.9%
522
13.4%
66
15.0%
45
17.8%
633
Too much 5.2%
143
4.3%
21
6.3%
19
5.1%
183
Don't know 5.7%
159
2.4%
12
5.0%
15
5.2%
186
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 25.7%
156
24.6%
193
17.9%
236
22.2%
188
21.7%
773
About right 15.1%
92
18.8%
148
15.7%
207
21.8%
185
17.8%
632
Too much 3.3%
20
6.0%
47
5.5%
73
5.1%
43
5.1%
183
Don't know 4.9%
30
5.1%
40
5.5%
72
5.2%
44
5.2%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 20.4%
372
21.9%
184
17.7%
11
24.7%
144
23.5%
57
21.6%
768
About right 18.1%
330
18.0%
151
11.3%
7
17.7%
103
17.3%
42
17.8%
633
Too much 5.5%
101
5.7%
48
1.6%
1
4.3%
25
3.3%
8
5.2%
183
Don't know 5.5%
100
3.9%
33
11.3%
7
5.2%
30
6.2%
15
5.2%
185
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 25.7%
247
22.9%
301
17.8%
205
22.0%
753
About right 19.5%
187
17.4%
229
17.9%
206
18.2%
622
Too much 4.2%
40
4.6%
60
6.3%
72
5.0%
172
Don't know 3.6%
35
5.1%
67
5.5%
63
4.8%
165
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share