General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1

Relationship of first person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1493 41.9% 41.9% -.32
Spouse 1804 50.7% 92.6% .13
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 255 7.2% 99.8% .36
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 21.78
No answer 2 .1% 100% 22.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
251
33.9%
330
40.7%
411
45.2%
300
59.3%
181
41.8%
1473
Spouse 38.9%
224
57.4%
559
53.6%
541
52.5%
348
40.0%
122
50.9%
1794
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 16.8%
97
8.6%
84
5.6%
56
2.3%
15
0.7%
2
7.2%
254
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
351
42.0%
468
41.0%
222
37.8%
323
41.1%
122
41.9%
1486
Spouse 41.1%
304
48.4%
539
52.2%
283
58.8%
503
57.9%
172
50.8%
1801
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 11.1%
82
9.4%
105
6.5%
35
3.3%
28
1.0%
3
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
246
42.1%
739
41.3%
125
35.8%
234
41.0%
148
41.9%
1492
Spouse 39.4%
190
49.9%
876
52.5%
159
58.7%
384
53.7%
194
50.7%
1803
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 9.5%
46
7.9%
139
6.3%
19
5.0%
33
5.0%
18
7.2%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.2%
599
44.9%
894
41.9%
1493
Spouse 53.1%
833
48.8%
971
50.7%
1804
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 8.6%
135
6.0%
120
7.2%
255
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.0%
1079
60.9%
299
38.2%
115
41.9%
1493
Spouse 53.8%
1490
31.4%
154
53.2%
160
50.7%
1804
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.9%
192
7.5%
37
8.6%
26
7.2%
255
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.1%
274
41.0%
322
39.9%
526
43.7%
370
41.9%
1492
Spouse 47.7%
290
52.9%
416
52.8%
695
47.6%
403
50.7%
1804
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 7.1%
43
6.0%
47
7.1%
94
8.4%
71
7.2%
255
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
778
39.0%
328
38.7%
24
46.2%
269
37.4%
91
42.0%
1490
Spouse 51.4%
935
54.7%
460
58.1%
36
40.9%
238
52.7%
128
50.6%
1797
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 5.7%
104
6.1%
51
3.2%
2
12.7%
74
9.5%
23
7.2%
254
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
463
40.2%
529
37.1%
427
41.4%
1419
Spouse 42.0%
404
51.5%
677
58.6%
674
51.2%
1755
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 9.6%
92
8.1%
107
4.0%
46
7.2%
245
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share