General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8

Relationship of eighth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3543 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Grandchild, great-grandchild 6 .2% 99.7% 1.89
Niece or nephew 1 0% 99.7% 4.22
Biological child 7 .2% 99.9% 15.86
Stepchild 1 0% 100% 16.63
No answer 1 0% 100% 38.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.0%
964
99.7%
1006
100.0%
663
99.3%
303
99.5%
3511
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
99.8%
1112
99.6%
540
99.1%
847
99.3%
295
99.5%
3531
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
99.6%
1750
99.0%
300
100.0%
654
99.2%
358
99.6%
3541
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
99.4%
1979
99.6%
3543
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2753
99.8%
490
99.7%
300
99.6%
3543
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
99.7%
784
99.4%
1309
99.6%
844
99.6%
3542
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1810
99.6%
838
96.8%
60
100.0%
582
99.6%
242
99.5%
3532
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
956
99.8%
1312
99.4%
1143
99.6%
3411
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share