General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP9

Relationship of ninth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3552 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 .1% 99.9% 2.27
Biological child 3 .1% 99.9% 18.88
Stepchild 1 0% 100% 19.8
No answer 1 0% 100% 45.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
576
99.6%
970
99.8%
1007
100.0%
663
99.7%
304
99.8%
3520
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
100.0%
1114
99.6%
540
99.6%
852
99.7%
296
99.8%
3540
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.9%
1755
99.0%
300
100.0%
654
99.7%
360
99.8%
3550
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1569
99.6%
1983
99.8%
3552
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2761
99.8%
490
100.0%
301
99.8%
3552
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
100.0%
786
99.8%
1315
99.8%
845
99.8%
3551
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.8%
839
96.8%
60
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
99.8%
3541
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
99.9%
1314
99.8%
1148
99.8%
3419
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share