General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.66
Too little 1013 28.5% 78.5% .1
About right 563 15.8% 94.3% .86
Too much 134 3.8% 98.1% 1.62
Don't know 67 1.9% 100% 5.42
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 26.6%
153
26.9%
262
30.8%
311
29.3%
194
27.2%
83
28.4%
1003
About right 17.7%
102
17.1%
167
15.7%
158
13.4%
89
14.1%
43
15.8%
559
Too much 3.8%
22
3.5%
34
4.0%
40
3.6%
24
3.9%
12
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.8%
18
1.2%
12
1.8%
12
4.6%
14
1.8%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 28.7%
212
30.7%
342
29.9%
162
26.3%
225
23.2%
69
28.5%
1010
About right 14.9%
110
17.0%
189
16.2%
88
16.0%
137
12.8%
38
15.8%
562
Too much 5.3%
39
3.9%
44
3.1%
17
3.0%
26
2.0%
6
3.7%
132
Don't know 2.2%
16
1.3%
15
2.0%
11
1.6%
14
3.7%
11
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 28.8%
139
29.7%
521
31.7%
96
24.9%
163
26.0%
94
28.5%
1013
About right 11.6%
56
15.0%
263
13.2%
40
20.8%
136
18.6%
67
15.8%
562
Too much 4.1%
20
3.8%
67
4.3%
13
2.8%
18
4.4%
16
3.8%
134
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.7%
30
2.6%
8
1.8%
12
2.2%
8
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 26.4%
415
30.1%
598
28.5%
1013
About right 16.3%
256
15.4%
307
15.8%
563
Too much 5.4%
85
2.5%
49
3.8%
134
Don't know 1.1%
17
2.5%
50
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 27.7%
766
35.2%
173
24.6%
74
28.5%
1013
About right 16.8%
464
10.4%
51
15.9%
48
15.8%
563
Too much 4.0%
111
2.4%
12
3.7%
11
3.8%
134
Don't know 1.6%
45
0.8%
4
6.0%
18
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 28.6%
174
31.0%
244
25.5%
336
30.5%
258
28.4%
1012
About right 14.1%
86
17.9%
141
14.4%
190
17.2%
146
15.8%
563
Too much 3.6%
22
3.7%
29
3.2%
42
4.8%
41
3.8%
134
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.0%
16
1.6%
21
1.8%
15
1.9%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 29.5%
536
27.5%
231
17.7%
11
27.0%
157
30.5%
74
28.4%
1009
About right 15.3%
279
17.5%
147
12.9%
8
16.5%
96
13.6%
33
15.9%
563
Too much 3.1%
57
3.0%
25
8.1%
5
6.5%
38
2.9%
7
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.8%
33
1.7%
14
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 31.1%
299
29.9%
393
24.8%
285
28.5%
977
About right 16.3%
157
15.7%
207
16.5%
190
16.2%
554
Too much 3.9%
37
2.7%
36
4.7%
54
3.7%
127
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.6%
21
1.7%
19
1.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share