General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Improving the nation's education system
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.75
Too little 1277 35.9% 85.9% .33
About right 396 11.1% 97% 1.4
Too much 87 2.4% 99.5% 2.47
Don't know 17 .5% 100% 7.84
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 36.8%
212
37.9%
369
37.2%
375
33.6%
223
27.5%
84
35.8%
1263
About right 11.5%
66
9.2%
90
10.8%
109
10.9%
72
18.0%
55
11.1%
392
Too much 1.0%
6
2.0%
19
3.3%
33
2.6%
17
3.6%
11
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 36.1%
267
40.1%
447
38.0%
206
31.6%
270
27.6%
82
35.9%
1272
About right 11.8%
87
10.5%
117
10.7%
58
11.8%
101
11.1%
33
11.2%
396
Too much 2.6%
19
1.7%
19
1.8%
10
3.6%
31
2.4%
7
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 26.8%
129
36.5%
641
38.9%
118
37.8%
247
39.1%
141
35.9%
1276
About right 15.6%
75
11.0%
194
10.9%
33
9.9%
65
8.0%
29
11.1%
396
Too much 2.5%
12
2.3%
41
1.7%
5
2.4%
16
3.6%
13
2.4%
87
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 33.8%
530
37.5%
747
35.9%
1277
About right 11.5%
181
10.8%
215
11.1%
396
Too much 3.5%
55
1.6%
32
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 35.5%
981
39.7%
195
33.6%
101
35.9%
1277
About right 11.4%
316
8.4%
41
13.0%
39
11.1%
396
Too much 2.7%
75
0.4%
2
3.3%
10
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 37.0%
225
38.5%
303
31.8%
419
39.0%
330
35.9%
1277
About right 9.4%
57
12.8%
101
9.9%
130
12.6%
107
11.1%
395
Too much 2.1%
13
2.5%
20
2.4%
32
2.6%
22
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 35.1%
638
34.4%
289
37.1%
23
39.5%
230
37.9%
92
35.9%
1272
About right 11.6%
211
12.0%
101
1.6%
1
10.0%
58
10.3%
25
11.2%
396
Too much 2.6%
47
2.9%
24
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
3
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 41.3%
397
37.3%
491
30.3%
348
36.1%
1236
About right 10.1%
97
10.8%
142
12.5%
144
11.2%
383
Too much 1.0%
10
1.4%
18
4.6%
53
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share