General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOKY

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2878 80.9% 80.9% -.42
Strongly agree 146 4.1% 85% .44
Agree 216 6.1% 91% 1.31
Disagree 166 4.7% 95.7% 2.18
Strongly disagree 140 3.9% 99.6% 3.04
Don't know 12 .3% 100% 6.51
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
453
80.8%
787
80.4%
811
81.4%
540
85.2%
260
80.8%
2851
Strongly agree 6.9%
40
4.1%
40
4.3%
43
2.7%
18
1.3%
4
4.1%
145
Agree 7.5%
43
6.7%
65
6.2%
63
5.6%
37
2.0%
6
6.1%
214
Disagree 3.6%
21
5.4%
53
4.4%
44
5.1%
34
4.6%
14
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
2.8%
27
4.5%
45
4.8%
32
5.6%
17
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
595
81.4%
907
80.6%
437
81.6%
698
77.8%
231
80.9%
2868
Strongly agree 6.5%
48
5.4%
60
2.4%
13
2.5%
21
1.3%
4
4.1%
146
Agree 7.2%
53
5.5%
61
8.9%
48
4.7%
40
4.7%
14
6.1%
216
Disagree 3.5%
26
4.4%
49
5.4%
29
5.0%
43
6.1%
18
4.7%
165
Strongly disagree 2.0%
15
3.1%
34
2.4%
13
6.0%
51
9.1%
27
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.8%
380
79.7%
1401
83.2%
252
83.3%
545
82.5%
298
80.9%
2876
Strongly agree 6.4%
31
4.1%
72
3.6%
11
3.2%
21
3.0%
11
4.1%
146
Agree 5.4%
26
6.6%
116
6.3%
19
4.4%
29
7.2%
26
6.1%
216
Disagree 4.6%
22
5.1%
90
3.3%
10
5.2%
34
2.8%
10
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 4.4%
21
4.0%
71
3.6%
11
3.4%
22
4.2%
15
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1240
82.3%
1638
80.9%
2878
Strongly agree 4.0%
63
4.2%
83
4.1%
146
Agree 7.1%
112
5.2%
104
6.1%
216
Disagree 5.5%
86
4.0%
80
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 4.2%
66
3.7%
74
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
10
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
2245
79.4%
390
80.7%
243
80.9%
2878
Strongly agree 3.8%
106
5.3%
26
4.7%
14
4.1%
146
Agree 5.9%
164
6.7%
33
6.3%
19
6.1%
216
Disagree 4.5%
125
5.3%
26
5.0%
15
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 4.2%
115
3.1%
15
3.3%
10
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.3%
488
84.4%
663
78.1%
1028
82.4%
698
80.9%
2877
Strongly agree 5.3%
32
3.3%
26
4.7%
62
3.1%
26
4.1%
146
Agree 5.9%
36
4.7%
37
6.8%
89
6.4%
54
6.1%
216
Disagree 4.4%
27
3.9%
31
5.8%
76
3.8%
32
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
3.3%
26
4.6%
60
4.3%
36
3.9%
140
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
1459
81.7%
687
75.8%
47
81.6%
475
83.5%
203
80.9%
2871
Strongly agree 3.7%
68
3.8%
32
4.8%
3
5.8%
34
3.3%
8
4.1%
145
Agree 5.5%
101
5.2%
44
14.5%
9
7.0%
41
8.2%
20
6.1%
215
Disagree 5.1%
92
5.7%
48
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
2.1%
5
4.7%
166
Strongly disagree 5.1%
93
3.0%
25
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
3.9%
138
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
796
80.8%
1063
79.7%
917
81.0%
2776
Strongly agree 5.3%
51
4.0%
52
2.8%
32
3.9%
135
Agree 6.9%
66
6.5%
86
4.7%
54
6.0%
206
Disagree 3.1%
30
5.3%
70
5.1%
59
4.6%
159
Strongly disagree 1.6%
15
2.9%
38
7.3%
84
4.0%
137
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share