General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKY

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the Pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly false
  2) Probably false
  3) I am uncertain whether this is false or true
  4) Probably true
  5) Certainly true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3315 93.1% 93.1% -.25
Certainly false 11 .3% 93.5% .73
Probably false 20 .6% 94% 1.72
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 93 2.6% 96.6% 2.7
Probably true 65 1.8% 98.5% 3.69
Certainly true 43 1.2% 99.7% 4.67
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 7.63
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
535
92.1%
897
94.5%
954
94.1%
624
90.8%
277
93.2%
3287
Certainly false 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 3.3%
19
2.9%
28
2.4%
24
2.3%
15
2.0%
6
2.6%
92
Probably true 1.9%
11
2.3%
22
1.4%
14
1.7%
11
2.3%
7
1.8%
65
Certainly true 1.0%
6
1.1%
11
0.6%
6
1.1%
7
3.6%
11
1.2%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
707
92.6%
1032
92.1%
499
91.7%
784
95.6%
284
93.2%
3306
Certainly false 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Probably false 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 2.2%
16
3.1%
34
3.9%
21
2.6%
22
0.0%
0
2.6%
93
Probably true 0.7%
5
2.4%
27
2.4%
13
2.1%
18
0.7%
2
1.8%
65
Certainly true 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
2.6%
22
3.4%
10
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
432
93.7%
1647
93.4%
283
92.2%
603
96.4%
348
93.1%
3313
Certainly false 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 3.9%
19
2.8%
49
2.6%
8
2.3%
15
0.6%
2
2.6%
93
Probably true 2.7%
13
1.7%
29
1.7%
5
2.0%
13
1.4%
5
1.8%
65
Certainly true 2.1%
10
1.0%
18
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
1466
92.9%
1849
93.1%
3315
Certainly false 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.8%
13
0.4%
7
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 2.3%
36
2.9%
57
2.6%
93
Probably true 1.8%
29
1.8%
36
1.8%
65
Certainly true 1.1%
18
1.3%
25
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.0%
2573
98.6%
484
85.7%
258
93.1%
3315
Certainly false 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 2.7%
76
0.4%
2
5.0%
15
2.6%
93
Probably true 2.0%
55
0.2%
1
3.0%
9
1.8%
65
Certainly true 1.2%
34
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
538
94.3%
741
94.5%
1244
93.4%
791
93.1%
3314
Certainly false 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
1.1%
9
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 4.8%
29
2.2%
17
1.7%
22
3.0%
25
2.6%
93
Probably true 3.0%
18
2.0%
16
1.7%
22
1.1%
9
1.8%
65
Certainly true 1.5%
9
0.9%
7
1.4%
18
1.1%
9
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
71.5%
601
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
99.6%
242
93.2%
3307
Certainly false 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.0%
0
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 0.0%
0
11.1%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
93
Probably true 0.0%
0
7.7%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
65
Certainly true 0.0%
0
5.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
897
92.8%
1220
93.7%
1078
93.3%
3195
Certainly false 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
Probably false 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
7
0.6%
20
I am uncertain whether this is false or true 2.4%
23
2.8%
37
2.2%
25
2.5%
85
Probably true 2.0%
19
2.0%
26
1.7%
19
1.9%
64
Certainly true 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
1.7%
20
1.1%
39
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share