General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOY

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2874 80.8% 80.8% -.34
Yes 480 13.5% 94.2% .8
No 176 4.9% 99.2% 1.94
Don't know 28 .8% 100% 8.78
No answer 1 0% 100% 9.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
462
80.6%
785
81.5%
822
80.1%
531
80.7%
246
80.7%
2846
Yes 14.4%
83
13.8%
134
12.9%
130
14.3%
95
11.8%
36
13.6%
478
No 4.9%
28
5.1%
50
4.5%
45
5.0%
33
5.9%
18
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
1.2%
12
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
597
80.0%
891
80.3%
435
82.9%
709
78.1%
232
80.7%
2864
Yes 13.7%
101
14.6%
163
12.7%
69
11.6%
99
16.2%
48
13.5%
480
No 5.0%
37
4.4%
49
6.3%
34
4.9%
42
4.0%
12
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
373
81.0%
1424
80.2%
243
81.5%
533
83.1%
300
80.8%
2873
Yes 10.8%
52
13.4%
236
14.9%
45
15.4%
101
12.5%
45
13.5%
479
No 10.0%
48
4.8%
84
3.6%
11
2.6%
17
4.4%
16
4.9%
176
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.7%
13
1.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1262
81.0%
1612
80.8%
2874
Yes 15.1%
237
12.2%
243
13.5%
480
No 3.8%
59
5.9%
117
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.9%
18
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
2237
80.2%
394
80.7%
243
80.8%
2874
Yes 14.5%
400
10.4%
51
9.6%
29
13.5%
480
No 4.1%
113
7.5%
37
8.6%
26
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.6%
16
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
482
82.4%
648
80.3%
1058
80.9%
685
80.7%
2873
Yes 13.8%
84
13.2%
104
13.1%
173
14.0%
119
13.5%
480
No 5.9%
36
3.8%
30
5.6%
74
4.3%
36
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.8%
7
0.8%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1471
79.9%
672
75.8%
47
82.6%
481
80.2%
195
80.8%
2866
Yes 14.1%
257
12.0%
101
17.7%
11
12.9%
75
13.6%
33
13.4%
477
No 4.2%
77
7.1%
60
4.8%
3
4.0%
23
5.3%
13
5.0%
176
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.0%
788
81.2%
1068
79.7%
917
80.9%
2773
Yes 12.5%
120
12.2%
160
16.3%
187
13.6%
467
No 5.2%
50
5.2%
69
3.7%
43
4.7%
162
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
17
0.3%
3
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share