General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. H. Improving the conditions of Blacks
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.64
Too little 603 16.9% 67% -.12
About right 777 21.8% 88.8% .4
Too much 196 5.5% 94.3% .92
Don't know 187 5.3% 99.6% 3.5
No answer 15 .4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 18.1%
104
16.2%
158
17.7%
179
16.6%
110
14.1%
43
16.8%
594
About right 22.9%
132
21.1%
206
21.8%
220
21.6%
143
23.3%
71
21.9%
772
Too much 4.2%
24
6.1%
59
6.5%
66
4.5%
30
4.9%
15
5.5%
194
Don't know 4.0%
23
5.5%
54
5.2%
52
5.1%
34
6.9%
21
5.2%
184
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 17.7%
131
18.0%
200
20.5%
111
13.1%
112
15.5%
46
16.9%
600
About right 22.3%
165
23.0%
256
20.3%
110
23.4%
200
15.5%
46
21.9%
777
Too much 5.1%
38
6.0%
67
4.4%
24
5.6%
48
6.1%
18
5.5%
195
Don't know 5.5%
41
5.5%
61
5.9%
32
4.4%
38
4.4%
13
5.2%
185
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 16.8%
81
16.7%
293
14.9%
45
18.2%
119
18.0%
65
17.0%
603
About right 18.5%
89
21.4%
376
22.1%
67
24.0%
157
24.4%
88
21.8%
777
Too much 5.4%
26
6.2%
109
7.3%
22
4.0%
26
3.6%
13
5.5%
196
Don't know 5.8%
28
5.4%
95
6.6%
20
3.8%
25
5.0%
18
5.2%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 15.8%
248
17.8%
355
16.9%
603
About right 22.8%
357
21.1%
420
21.8%
777
Too much 6.4%
101
4.8%
95
5.5%
196
Don't know 3.9%
61
6.3%
126
5.3%
187
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
8
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 13.4%
371
37.1%
182
16.6%
50
16.9%
603
About right 24.3%
672
9.4%
46
19.6%
59
21.8%
777
Too much 6.4%
176
0.6%
3
5.6%
17
5.5%
196
Don't know 5.6%
155
1.6%
8
8.0%
24
5.3%
187
No answer 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 19.2%
117
19.5%
153
15.1%
199
15.7%
133
16.9%
602
About right 17.4%
106
23.8%
187
19.7%
259
26.6%
225
21.8%
777
Too much 4.8%
29
5.9%
46
5.6%
74
5.5%
47
5.5%
196
Don't know 7.4%
45
5.1%
40
3.9%
51
6.0%
51
5.3%
187
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 17.5%
319
14.7%
124
16.1%
10
17.7%
103
18.1%
44
16.9%
600
About right 21.5%
392
23.2%
195
14.5%
9
22.5%
131
19.8%
48
21.8%
775
Too much 5.4%
98
5.8%
49
6.5%
4
5.5%
32
5.3%
13
5.5%
196
Don't know 4.9%
89
5.5%
46
4.8%
3
5.5%
32
6.6%
16
5.2%
186
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 25.5%
245
16.0%
210
10.5%
121
16.8%
576
About right 19.6%
188
23.3%
307
23.4%
269
22.3%
764
Too much 3.1%
30
4.5%
59
8.5%
98
5.5%
187
Don't know 4.6%
44
5.7%
75
4.8%
55
5.1%
174
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share