General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are/were you self employed or do/did you work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 98 2.8% 2.8% -3.44
Self-employed 401 11.3% 14% -1.57
Someone else 3053 85.8% 99.8% .29
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 11.46
No answer 5 .1% 100% 13.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.9%
40
2.2%
21
1.4%
14
0.8%
5
5.2%
16
2.7%
96
Self-employed 6.4%
37
11.7%
114
13.3%
134
12.5%
83
10.2%
31
11.3%
399
Someone else 86.5%
498
85.7%
835
85.2%
860
86.7%
575
84.6%
258
85.8%
3026
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.7%
27
2.2%
25
3.3%
18
2.2%
19
3.0%
9
2.8%
98
Self-employed 11.4%
84
12.1%
135
10.7%
58
11.3%
97
8.4%
25
11.2%
399
Someone else 84.8%
627
85.6%
954
85.8%
465
86.2%
737
88.6%
263
85.9%
3046
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.6%
32
3.0%
53
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
2.8%
98
Self-employed 10.8%
52
10.4%
182
12.5%
38
12.7%
83
12.7%
46
11.3%
401
Someone else 82.4%
397
86.4%
1518
86.8%
263
85.6%
560
86.7%
313
85.8%
3051
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.2%
19
4.0%
79
2.8%
98
Self-employed 15.6%
244
7.9%
157
11.3%
401
Someone else 83.0%
1303
87.9%
1750
85.8%
3053
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.5%
69
3.1%
15
4.7%
14
2.8%
98
Self-employed 12.5%
347
5.5%
27
9.0%
27
11.3%
401
Someone else 84.8%
2347
91.0%
447
86.0%
259
85.8%
3053
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
13
3.2%
25
2.3%
30
3.5%
30
2.8%
98
Self-employed 11.2%
68
11.1%
87
10.6%
140
12.4%
105
11.2%
400
Someone else 85.9%
522
85.8%
674
86.9%
1145
84.1%
712
85.8%
3053
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
47
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
2.9%
7
2.8%
98
Self-employed 10.5%
191
11.1%
93
11.3%
7
13.1%
76
13.2%
32
11.2%
399
Someone else 86.9%
1581
86.1%
724
85.5%
53
83.5%
486
82.7%
201
85.8%
3045
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.3%
32
2.6%
34
2.2%
25
2.7%
91
Self-employed 10.7%
103
10.4%
137
13.0%
150
11.4%
390
Someone else 86.0%
826
86.6%
1139
84.7%
974
85.8%
2939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share