General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1Y

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2878 80.9% 80.9% -.37
Yes 453 12.7% 93.6% .93
No 211 5.9% 99.5% 2.23
Don't know 16 .4% 100% 10.01
No answer 1 0% 100% 11.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
453
80.8%
787
80.4%
811
81.4%
540
85.2%
260
80.8%
2851
Yes 15.1%
87
13.6%
132
13.2%
133
11.3%
75
7.5%
23
12.8%
450
No 6.1%
35
5.4%
53
5.7%
58
6.5%
43
6.6%
20
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
595
81.4%
907
80.6%
437
81.6%
698
77.8%
231
80.9%
2868
Yes 15.7%
116
13.6%
151
14.0%
76
9.7%
83
9.1%
27
12.8%
453
No 3.5%
26
4.7%
52
4.6%
25
8.2%
70
12.1%
36
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.8%
380
79.7%
1401
83.2%
252
83.3%
545
82.5%
298
80.9%
2876
Yes 11.2%
54
13.8%
242
11.6%
35
11.3%
74
13.3%
48
12.7%
453
No 9.1%
44
6.0%
105
4.6%
14
5.2%
34
3.9%
14
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1240
82.3%
1638
80.9%
2878
Yes 14.7%
230
11.2%
223
12.7%
453
No 6.2%
97
5.7%
114
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
14
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
2245
79.4%
390
80.7%
243
80.9%
2878
Yes 12.8%
354
11.2%
55
14.6%
44
12.7%
453
No 5.5%
153
9.0%
44
4.7%
14
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.3%
488
84.4%
663
78.1%
1028
82.4%
698
80.9%
2877
Yes 14.5%
88
10.4%
82
13.4%
177
12.5%
106
12.7%
453
No 4.8%
29
5.0%
39
7.8%
103
4.7%
40
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
1459
81.7%
687
75.8%
47
81.6%
475
83.5%
203
80.9%
2871
Yes 11.9%
216
12.1%
102
22.6%
14
15.8%
92
10.7%
26
12.7%
450
No 7.3%
132
5.7%
48
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
5.8%
14
5.9%
210
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
796
80.8%
1063
79.7%
917
81.0%
2776
Yes 13.3%
128
13.2%
173
11.7%
135
12.7%
436
No 3.4%
33
5.4%
71
8.2%
94
5.8%
198
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share