General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot used for interview
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.24
Ballot B 1163 32.7% 65.5% -.02
Ballot C 1227 34.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Ballot A 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Ballot B 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Ballot C 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Ballot A 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Ballot B 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Ballot C 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Ballot A 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Ballot B 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Ballot C 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Ballot B 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Ballot C 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ballot A 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Ballot B 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Ballot C 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Ballot A 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Ballot B 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Ballot C 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Ballot A 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Ballot B 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Ballot C 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Ballot A 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Ballot B 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Ballot C 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share