General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHASE

Subsampling: two-phase design
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Phase one - initial cases
  2) Phase two - subsample cases, 2004

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1536 43.2% 43.2% -1.02
Phase one - initial cases 1612 45.3% 88.5% .47
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 411 11.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
Phase one - initial cases 49.8%
287
43.0%
419
45.4%
458
44.9%
298
47.5%
145
45.6%
1607
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 12.5%
72
13.6%
132
11.5%
116
9.7%
64
7.2%
22
11.5%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
Phase one - initial cases 45.5%
336
48.7%
542
43.2%
234
41.6%
356
46.5%
138
45.3%
1606
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 12.3%
91
10.2%
114
14.8%
80
10.9%
93
10.1%
30
11.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
Phase one - initial cases 49.6%
239
46.3%
814
43.6%
132
42.8%
280
40.7%
147
45.3%
1612
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 12.0%
58
10.8%
189
13.5%
41
11.5%
75
13.0%
47
11.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
Phase one - initial cases 47.3%
742
43.7%
870
45.3%
1612
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 11.9%
187
11.3%
224
11.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
Phase one - initial cases 44.6%
1234
47.5%
233
48.2%
145
45.3%
1612
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 11.7%
325
9.8%
48
12.6%
38
11.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
Phase one - initial cases 47.4%
288
44.8%
352
44.6%
587
45.5%
385
45.3%
1612
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 11.0%
67
10.6%
83
10.9%
144
13.8%
117
11.6%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
Phase one - initial cases 46.4%
845
42.2%
355
51.6%
32
45.7%
266
44.4%
108
45.3%
1606
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 10.7%
195
13.7%
115
11.3%
7
11.3%
66
10.3%
25
11.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
Phase one - initial cases 45.6%
438
44.5%
585
44.5%
512
44.8%
1535
Phase two - subsample cases, 2004 9.6%
92
11.8%
155
13.1%
151
11.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share