General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANINT

Before 2006 the GSS was only administered in English. Those without enough English to do the interview were excluded as out-of-scope, language problems. In 2006 a Spanish version of the GSS was added. If there had been no Spanish version available in 2006, could this respondent have been interviewed in English or do you think (s/he) would have been excluded as a language problem?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Could have been interviewed in English
  2) Would have been excluded as language problem
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3413 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Could have been interviewed in English 16 .4% 96.3% 2.29
Would have been excluded as language problem 129 3.6% 100% 4.78
Don't know 1 0% 100% 19.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
547
93.5%
911
97.2%
981
97.6%
647
97.0%
296
95.9%
3382
Could have been interviewed in English 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 4.9%
28
5.6%
55
2.4%
24
2.0%
13
2.6%
8
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
722
97.1%
1082
93.9%
509
94.3%
806
94.9%
282
95.9%
3401
Could have been interviewed in English 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.8%
13
2.4%
27
5.7%
31
5.1%
44
4.7%
14
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
385
97.7%
1717
99.0%
300
99.1%
648
100.0%
361
95.9%
3411
Could have been interviewed in English 0.8%
4
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 19.1%
92
1.8%
31
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1511
95.6%
1902
95.9%
3413
Could have been interviewed in English 0.3%
4
0.6%
12
0.4%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 3.4%
53
3.8%
76
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
2675
99.8%
490
82.4%
248
95.9%
3413
Could have been interviewed in English 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.4%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 2.9%
81
0.0%
0
15.9%
48
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
593
98.5%
774
94.4%
1243
94.8%
803
95.9%
3413
Could have been interviewed in English 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.4%
15
Would have been excluded as language problem 2.1%
13
1.5%
12
4.7%
62
5.0%
42
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1795
87.3%
734
100.0%
62
98.5%
573
97.9%
238
95.9%
3402
Could have been interviewed in English 0.1%
2
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.3%
23
11.1%
93
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.6%
4
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
926
96.3%
1267
96.2%
1106
96.3%
3299
Could have been interviewed in English 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
16
Would have been excluded as language problem 3.2%
31
3.1%
41
3.3%
38
3.2%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share