General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES2006

During March through May 2006, were you living in the United States or were you living outside of the country?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Living in the United States
  2) Not living in the United States
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1536 43.2% 43.2% -1.09
Living in the United States 1998 56.1% 99.3% .8
Not living in the United States 24 .7% 100% 2.7
No answer 1 0% 100% 15.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
Living in the United States 60.8%
350
55.6%
542
56.5%
570
54.3%
360
54.4%
166
56.4%
1988
Not living in the United States 1.6%
9
0.8%
8
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
Living in the United States 56.7%
419
58.3%
649
57.6%
312
51.7%
442
56.6%
168
56.1%
1990
Not living in the United States 1.1%
8
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
Living in the United States 60.6%
292
56.6%
994
57.1%
173
53.5%
350
52.1%
188
56.1%
1997
Not living in the United States 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
Living in the United States 58.1%
911
54.6%
1087
56.1%
1998
Not living in the United States 1.1%
18
0.3%
6
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
Living in the United States 55.8%
1543
56.8%
279
58.5%
176
56.1%
1998
Not living in the United States 0.5%
15
0.4%
2
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
Living in the United States 58.1%
353
54.3%
427
54.7%
721
58.7%
497
56.2%
1998
Not living in the United States 0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
10
0.6%
5
0.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
Living in the United States 56.9%
1035
54.8%
461
62.9%
39
55.5%
323
54.3%
132
56.1%
1990
Not living in the United States 0.3%
5
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
Living in the United States 54.7%
526
55.2%
726
57.1%
657
55.7%
1909
Not living in the United States 0.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share