General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. J. Foreign aid
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.8
Too little 212 6% 56% -.22
About right 494 13.9% 69.9% .36
Too much 974 27.4% 97.2% .94
Don't know 96 2.7% 99.9% 3.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 8.5%
49
7.4%
72
5.1%
51
4.1%
27
3.3%
10
5.9%
209
About right 17.4%
100
13.0%
127
12.6%
127
13.6%
90
14.4%
44
13.8%
488
Too much 18.9%
109
26.4%
257
32.5%
328
28.4%
188
27.2%
83
27.4%
965
Don't know 4.5%
26
2.6%
25
1.5%
15
2.1%
14
4.9%
15
2.7%
95
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 7.7%
57
5.0%
56
5.7%
31
5.6%
48
6.4%
19
5.9%
211
About right 11.8%
87
15.9%
177
14.4%
78
14.0%
120
10.4%
31
13.9%
493
Too much 29.5%
218
29.1%
324
27.7%
150
25.4%
217
21.2%
63
27.4%
972
Don't know 2.0%
15
3.0%
33
3.3%
18
2.0%
17
3.7%
11
2.7%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 6.8%
33
5.5%
96
3.6%
11
6.6%
43
8.0%
29
6.0%
212
About right 13.5%
65
12.0%
211
13.5%
41
17.0%
111
18.3%
66
13.9%
494
Too much 20.5%
99
29.9%
525
33.0%
100
25.4%
166
23.3%
84
27.4%
974
Don't know 5.6%
27
2.7%
48
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
2.7%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 5.8%
91
6.1%
121
6.0%
212
About right 12.9%
202
14.7%
292
13.9%
494
Too much 28.9%
454
26.1%
520
27.4%
974
Don't know 1.7%
26
3.5%
70
2.7%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 4.5%
125
10.6%
52
11.6%
35
6.0%
212
About right 14.0%
388
11.6%
57
16.3%
49
13.9%
494
Too much 29.0%
803
23.4%
115
18.6%
56
27.4%
974
Don't know 2.5%
70
3.1%
15
3.7%
11
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 6.4%
39
4.3%
34
6.4%
84
6.5%
55
6.0%
212
About right 13.5%
82
13.9%
109
13.0%
171
15.5%
131
13.9%
493
Too much 25.8%
157
33.7%
265
23.2%
305
29.2%
247
27.4%
974
Don't know 3.3%
20
2.8%
22
2.2%
29
3.0%
25
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 5.3%
97
5.6%
47
8.1%
5
8.1%
47
5.8%
14
5.9%
210
About right 13.3%
242
14.5%
122
11.3%
7
14.8%
86
15.2%
37
13.9%
494
Too much 28.4%
517
27.3%
230
16.1%
10
25.9%
151
25.9%
63
27.4%
971
Don't know 2.6%
48
2.1%
18
6.5%
4
3.1%
18
2.9%
7
2.7%
95
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 9.5%
91
5.6%
73
3.5%
40
6.0%
204
About right 17.4%
167
12.7%
167
12.7%
146
14.0%
480
Too much 23.7%
228
29.2%
384
29.3%
337
27.7%
949
Don't know 2.4%
23
2.5%
33
2.1%
24
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share