General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PANEL

Panel or cross-section
  1) 2006 sample
  2) 2008 sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2006 sample 1536 43.2% 43.2% -1.15
2008 sample 2023 56.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
2006 sample 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
2008 sample 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
2006 sample 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
2008 sample 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
2006 sample 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
2008 sample 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
2006 sample 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
2008 sample 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
2006 sample 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
2008 sample 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
2006 sample 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
2008 sample 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
2006 sample 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
2008 sample 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
2006 sample 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
2008 sample 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share