General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOFLYGUN

Currently, the Federal government maintains terrorist watch lists that it uses to determine whether particular persons should be prohibited from flying on planes. Should persons the Federal government determines to be too dangerous to fly on planes be able to purchase firearms?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.67
Yes 190 5.3% 62.2% .05
No 1279 35.9% 98.1% .78
Don't know 56 1.6% 99.7% 5.14
No answer 11 .3% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Yes 5.4%
31
5.1%
50
4.9%
49
5.7%
38
4.6%
14
5.2%
182
No 30.7%
177
36.6%
356
36.9%
372
37.4%
248
37.4%
114
35.9%
1267
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.6%
16
1.0%
10
1.7%
11
3.0%
9
1.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Yes 7.4%
55
4.8%
53
4.4%
24
5.0%
43
5.1%
15
5.4%
190
No 31.5%
233
34.8%
388
36.7%
199
40.8%
349
36.0%
107
36.0%
1276
Don't know 2.8%
21
1.3%
14
0.7%
4
1.3%
11
2.0%
6
1.6%
56
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Yes 6.0%
29
5.3%
93
4.3%
13
5.0%
33
6.1%
22
5.3%
190
No 30.7%
148
35.6%
626
37.3%
113
38.8%
254
38.0%
137
35.9%
1278
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.7%
29
1.0%
3
1.5%
10
1.9%
7
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Yes 6.3%
99
4.6%
91
5.3%
190
No 33.0%
518
38.2%
761
35.9%
1279
Don't know 1.0%
16
2.0%
40
1.6%
56
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Yes 5.3%
147
5.7%
28
5.0%
15
5.3%
190
No 36.5%
1009
35.4%
174
31.9%
96
35.9%
1279
Don't know 1.6%
44
1.0%
5
2.3%
7
1.6%
56
No answer 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Yes 5.9%
36
4.2%
33
5.3%
70
6.0%
51
5.3%
190
No 33.9%
206
39.2%
308
37.2%
490
32.3%
274
35.9%
1278
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.0%
8
1.7%
22
1.9%
16
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Yes 4.0%
73
6.3%
53
4.8%
3
8.1%
47
5.8%
14
5.4%
190
No 37.1%
676
35.6%
299
32.3%
20
33.0%
192
37.4%
91
36.0%
1278
Don't know 1.5%
27
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.6%
4
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Yes 6.8%
65
4.8%
63
4.8%
55
5.3%
183
No 36.1%
347
37.3%
491
35.7%
411
36.5%
1249
Don't know 1.6%
15
1.4%
18
1.6%
18
1.5%
51
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share