General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAFMJB

When the U.S. government is deciding which immigrants to admit to this country should priority be given to people who have family members living in the United States, or should priority be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States
  2) Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2024 56.9% 56.9% -.55
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 572 16.1% 72.9% -.02
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 766 21.5% 94.5% .51
Don't know 177 5% 99.4% 3.68
Refused 20 .6% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.7%
552
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2014
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 12.3%
71
17.9%
174
16.8%
170
15.7%
104
14.8%
45
16.0%
564
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 21.7%
125
20.7%
202
21.4%
216
22.9%
152
21.3%
65
21.5%
760
Don't know 3.6%
21
4.3%
42
4.4%
44
5.9%
39
8.5%
26
4.9%
172
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.6%
450
56.6%
168
56.8%
2015
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 12.7%
94
16.1%
179
15.7%
85
19.1%
163
16.5%
49
16.1%
570
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 23.1%
171
21.1%
235
21.4%
116
22.0%
188
18.5%
55
21.6%
765
Don't know 5.8%
43
3.5%
39
4.8%
26
5.6%
48
7.1%
21
5.0%
177
Refused 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
54.0%
195
56.9%
2023
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 15.4%
74
15.8%
277
17.2%
52
18.3%
120
13.6%
49
16.1%
572
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 15.8%
76
21.8%
383
20.1%
61
22.5%
147
27.1%
98
21.5%
765
Don't know 6.6%
32
5.0%
87
4.6%
14
4.1%
27
4.7%
17
5.0%
177
Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1095
56.9%
2024
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 14.5%
227
17.3%
345
16.1%
572
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 22.6%
354
20.7%
412
21.5%
766
Don't know 3.2%
50
6.4%
127
5.0%
177
Refused 0.6%
9
0.6%
11
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
61.1%
184
56.9%
2024
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 16.0%
443
16.5%
81
15.9%
48
16.1%
572
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 22.0%
609
20.6%
101
18.6%
56
21.5%
766
Don't know 5.1%
140
4.9%
24
4.3%
13
5.0%
177
Refused 0.6%
16
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.6%
732
59.3%
502
56.9%
2024
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 15.5%
94
17.2%
135
16.1%
212
15.3%
130
16.0%
571
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 18.9%
115
21.2%
167
23.0%
303
21.4%
181
21.5%
766
Don't know 6.6%
40
5.9%
46
4.6%
60
3.7%
31
5.0%
177
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
1041
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2015
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 16.2%
295
17.7%
149
14.5%
9
13.7%
80
15.6%
38
16.1%
571
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 21.2%
385
20.2%
170
19.4%
12
24.2%
141
23.5%
57
21.6%
765
Don't know 4.8%
88
5.7%
48
3.2%
2
4.5%
26
5.3%
13
5.0%
177
Refused 0.6%
11
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
741
57.7%
663
56.5%
1934
Priority should be given to people who have family members living in the United States 16.8%
161
16.4%
216
15.6%
179
16.2%
556
Priority should be given to people based on education, job skills, and experience 23.4%
225
21.5%
283
21.6%
248
22.1%
756
Don't know 4.3%
41
5.2%
68
4.5%
52
4.7%
161
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.7%
8
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share