General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVDVDVCR

The following questions are related to your free time, that is, time you are not occupied with work or household duties or other activities that you are obliged to do. How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time? Watch TV, DVD, videos? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.68
Daily 1035 29.1% 85.9% .36
Several times a week 315 8.9% 94.8% 1.39
Several times a month 116 3.3% 98% 2.43
Several times a year or less often 45 1.3% 99.3% 3.47
Never 22 .6% 99.9% 4.5
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 7.61
Refused 2 .1% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 20.5%
118
25.5%
248
29.8%
301
35.9%
238
37.7%
115
28.9%
1020
Several times a week 11.1%
64
11.3%
110
8.6%
87
5.6%
37
4.3%
13
8.8%
311
Several times a month 4.7%
27
4.7%
46
2.8%
28
1.5%
10
1.3%
4
3.3%
115
Several times a year or less often 0.3%
2
1.6%
16
1.5%
15
1.2%
8
1.0%
3
1.2%
44
Never 1.0%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 28.8%
213
28.5%
318
26.0%
141
31.6%
270
30.6%
91
29.1%
1033
Several times a week 8.3%
61
8.3%
93
10.3%
56
10.2%
87
6.1%
18
8.9%
315
Several times a month 3.4%
25
3.0%
33
3.5%
19
3.2%
27
4.0%
12
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.1%
8
0.9%
10
1.1%
6
2.0%
17
1.3%
4
1.3%
45
Never 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 26.8%
129
29.6%
520
28.4%
86
30.0%
196
28.5%
103
29.1%
1034
Several times a week 6.6%
32
8.3%
145
9.2%
28
10.6%
69
11.4%
41
8.9%
315
Several times a month 2.1%
10
3.2%
57
4.0%
12
3.4%
22
4.2%
15
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.5%
7
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
1.3%
45
Never 1.2%
6
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 28.2%
442
29.8%
593
29.1%
1035
Several times a week 7.6%
120
9.8%
195
8.9%
315
Several times a month 2.9%
45
3.6%
71
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.3%
21
1.2%
24
1.3%
45
Never 0.6%
10
0.6%
12
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 29.4%
813
29.3%
144
25.9%
78
29.1%
1035
Several times a week 9.2%
254
7.5%
37
8.0%
24
8.9%
315
Several times a month 3.3%
90
3.1%
15
3.7%
11
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.2%
32
2.0%
10
1.0%
3
1.3%
45
Never 0.6%
17
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 28.3%
172
30.5%
240
30.8%
406
25.6%
217
29.1%
1035
Several times a week 7.9%
48
9.2%
72
8.8%
116
9.2%
78
8.8%
314
Several times a month 3.1%
19
2.8%
22
3.0%
40
4.1%
35
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.0%
6
1.5%
12
1.1%
15
1.4%
12
1.3%
45
Never 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 29.9%
544
30.4%
256
24.2%
15
27.1%
158
25.1%
61
29.1%
1034
Several times a week 8.1%
148
8.2%
69
6.5%
4
11.0%
64
11.9%
29
8.9%
314
Several times a month 2.9%
52
3.7%
31
4.8%
3
3.4%
20
4.1%
10
3.3%
116
Several times a year or less often 1.4%
25
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
2.5%
6
1.3%
45
Never 0.6%
11
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 29.3%
282
29.9%
393
28.4%
327
29.2%
1002
Several times a week 9.5%
91
9.0%
118
9.0%
104
9.1%
313
Several times a month 4.1%
39
2.7%
36
3.2%
37
3.3%
112
Several times a year or less often 1.2%
12
1.2%
16
1.5%
17
1.3%
45
Never 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share