General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOMOVIES

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Go to the movies? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.85
Daily 2 .1% 56.9% -.38
Several times a week 16 .4% 57.3% .09
Several times a month 168 4.7% 62.1% .56
Several times a year or less often 842 23.7% 85.7% 1.03
Never 506 14.2% 99.9% 1.5
Don't know 1 0% 100% 2.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Several times a month 10.4%
60
4.3%
42
3.7%
37
3.3%
22
2.3%
7
4.8%
168
Several times a year or less often 22.0%
127
27.7%
270
24.3%
245
20.7%
137
16.1%
49
23.5%
828
Never 4.5%
26
10.6%
103
14.9%
150
21.0%
139
26.6%
81
14.1%
499
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
Several times a month 5.0%
37
4.3%
48
6.1%
33
5.0%
43
2.4%
7
4.7%
168
Several times a year or less often 19.9%
147
24.1%
268
22.7%
123
27.7%
237
21.9%
65
23.7%
840
Never 16.6%
123
12.2%
136
12.7%
69
14.6%
125
17.8%
53
14.3%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.8%
4
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Several times a month 3.1%
15
4.2%
74
6.6%
20
6.4%
42
4.7%
17
4.7%
168
Several times a year or less often 9.1%
44
22.9%
403
27.7%
84
30.1%
197
31.6%
114
23.7%
842
Never 25.1%
121
15.1%
265
8.3%
25
9.0%
59
9.7%
35
14.2%
505
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.4%
16
Several times a month 4.9%
77
4.6%
91
4.7%
168
Several times a year or less often 21.7%
341
25.2%
501
23.7%
842
Never 13.7%
215
14.6%
291
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
16
Several times a month 4.5%
125
5.3%
26
5.6%
17
4.7%
168
Several times a year or less often 24.6%
680
21.4%
105
18.9%
57
23.7%
842
Never 14.2%
392
15.1%
74
13.3%
40
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.4%
16
Several times a month 3.9%
24
3.4%
27
5.8%
76
4.7%
40
4.7%
167
Several times a year or less often 22.9%
139
26.0%
204
22.4%
295
24.1%
204
23.7%
842
Never 13.8%
84
15.0%
118
15.8%
208
11.3%
96
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
16
Several times a month 3.9%
71
5.6%
47
6.5%
4
6.0%
35
4.5%
11
4.7%
168
Several times a year or less often 24.4%
444
21.5%
181
24.2%
15
24.1%
140
25.1%
61
23.7%
841
Never 14.0%
254
16.5%
139
6.5%
4
12.7%
74
14.0%
34
14.2%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
Several times a month 7.4%
71
4.6%
61
3.0%
34
4.8%
166
Several times a year or less often 24.8%
238
24.6%
323
23.5%
270
24.3%
831
Never 12.0%
115
14.0%
184
15.6%
179
14.0%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share