General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOSHOP

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Go out shopping for pleasure? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.82
Daily 14 .4% 57.2% -.31
Several times a week 145 4.1% 61.3% .21
Several times a month 477 13.4% 74.7% .73
Several times a year or less often 597 16.8% 91.5% 1.25
Never 299 8.4% 99.9% 1.77
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 3.33
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 1.0%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
Several times a week 3.3%
19
3.7%
36
3.4%
34
5.9%
39
4.9%
15
4.1%
143
Several times a month 12.8%
74
14.2%
138
13.4%
135
13.1%
87
11.1%
34
13.3%
468
Several times a year or less often 15.8%
91
19.3%
188
16.6%
167
14.9%
99
14.1%
43
16.7%
588
Never 4.7%
27
6.0%
58
9.5%
96
11.3%
75
13.8%
42
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Several times a week 4.1%
30
3.4%
38
5.5%
30
4.2%
36
3.7%
11
4.1%
145
Several times a month 9.5%
70
12.5%
139
15.9%
86
16.5%
141
13.8%
41
13.4%
477
Several times a year or less often 17.2%
127
17.6%
196
12.7%
69
18.5%
158
15.5%
46
16.8%
596
Never 11.0%
81
7.3%
81
7.0%
38
8.0%
68
10.1%
30
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Several times a week 3.5%
17
5.0%
87
3.6%
11
2.8%
18
3.3%
12
4.1%
145
Several times a month 10.0%
48
13.0%
228
13.5%
41
16.5%
108
14.1%
51
13.4%
476
Several times a year or less often 10.2%
49
15.9%
280
18.5%
56
20.6%
135
21.3%
77
16.8%
597
Never 13.9%
67
8.4%
148
6.9%
21
5.5%
36
7.5%
27
8.4%
299
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
Several times a week 2.9%
45
5.0%
100
4.1%
145
Several times a month 10.4%
163
15.8%
314
13.4%
477
Several times a year or less often 16.2%
254
17.2%
343
16.8%
597
Never 10.8%
170
6.5%
129
8.4%
299
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.2%
6
1.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Several times a week 3.7%
102
5.7%
28
5.0%
15
4.1%
145
Several times a month 13.2%
364
14.5%
71
14.0%
42
13.4%
477
Several times a year or less often 18.0%
499
12.8%
63
11.6%
35
16.8%
597
Never 8.5%
234
8.4%
41
8.0%
24
8.4%
299
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
Several times a week 3.3%
20
3.9%
31
4.6%
61
3.9%
33
4.1%
145
Several times a month 13.7%
83
12.5%
98
14.7%
193
12.0%
102
13.4%
476
Several times a year or less often 16.4%
100
19.6%
154
15.6%
206
16.2%
137
16.8%
597
Never 7.1%
43
8.4%
66
9.2%
121
8.1%
69
8.4%
299
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Several times a week 3.7%
67
5.5%
46
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
4.5%
11
4.1%
145
Several times a month 14.6%
266
12.8%
108
17.7%
11
10.1%
59
13.6%
33
13.4%
477
Several times a year or less often 16.2%
295
16.1%
135
9.7%
6
19.1%
111
19.8%
48
16.8%
595
Never 7.9%
143
9.2%
77
6.5%
4
10.1%
59
6.6%
16
8.4%
299
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
Several times a week 5.3%
51
4.0%
53
3.4%
39
4.2%
143
Several times a month 14.4%
138
13.8%
182
12.8%
147
13.6%
467
Several times a year or less often 17.2%
165
17.3%
228
16.7%
192
17.1%
585
Never 7.7%
74
7.8%
103
9.0%
104
8.2%
281
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share