General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTCULT

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Attend cultural events such as concerts, live theatre, exhibitions? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.85
Daily 2 .1% 56.9% -.38
Several times a week 17 .5% 57.4% .09
Several times a month 145 4.1% 61.4% .56
Several times a year or less often 885 24.9% 86.3% 1.03
Never 483 13.6% 99.9% 1.49
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 2.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
Several times a month 5.2%
30
4.3%
42
2.8%
28
4.5%
30
4.3%
13
4.1%
143
Several times a year or less often 22.2%
128
27.1%
264
26.5%
267
23.8%
158
18.0%
55
24.7%
872
Never 9.4%
54
11.4%
111
13.6%
137
16.3%
108
22.6%
69
13.6%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
Several times a month 4.3%
32
3.9%
44
4.1%
22
4.4%
38
3.0%
9
4.1%
145
Several times a year or less often 21.8%
161
23.9%
266
25.6%
139
29.0%
248
23.2%
69
24.9%
883
Never 15.3%
113
12.7%
142
12.2%
66
13.3%
114
16.2%
48
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.2%
8
0.5%
17
Several times a month 1.7%
8
3.2%
56
3.6%
11
6.1%
40
8.3%
30
4.1%
145
Several times a year or less often 10.4%
50
22.8%
401
32.0%
97
34.6%
226
30.5%
110
24.9%
884
Never 25.9%
125
16.4%
288
7.3%
22
4.6%
30
5.0%
18
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.6%
9
0.4%
8
0.5%
17
Several times a month 4.3%
68
3.9%
77
4.1%
145
Several times a year or less often 23.4%
367
26.0%
518
24.9%
885
Never 12.2%
192
14.6%
291
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
Several times a month 4.2%
117
3.1%
15
4.3%
13
4.1%
145
Several times a year or less often 25.9%
718
21.6%
106
20.3%
61
24.9%
885
Never 12.9%
357
17.3%
85
13.6%
41
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
17
Several times a month 5.6%
34
4.8%
38
3.2%
42
3.5%
30
4.0%
144
Several times a year or less often 23.8%
145
25.3%
199
24.5%
323
25.7%
218
24.9%
885
Never 10.9%
66
13.9%
109
16.4%
216
10.9%
92
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.5%
17
Several times a month 3.5%
64
4.0%
34
9.7%
6
5.3%
31
4.1%
10
4.1%
145
Several times a year or less often 23.8%
434
26.3%
221
19.4%
12
24.4%
142
30.5%
74
24.9%
883
Never 15.3%
279
13.2%
111
6.5%
4
11.9%
69
8.2%
20
13.6%
483
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Several times a week 1.1%
11
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
Several times a month 7.0%
67
3.5%
46
2.8%
32
4.2%
145
Several times a year or less often 26.1%
251
23.8%
313
27.7%
318
25.7%
882
Never 10.6%
102
16.0%
211
11.6%
133
13.0%
446
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share