General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEERELS

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Get together with relatives? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
Daily 81 2.3% 59.1% -.23
Several times a week 259 7.3% 66.4% .35
Several times a month 525 14.8% 81.1% .93
Several times a year or less often 595 16.7% 97.9% 1.51
Never 72 2% 99.9% 2.1
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 3.84
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 3.0%
17
1.8%
18
1.9%
19
2.7%
18
2.6%
8
2.3%
80
Several times a week 8.0%
46
7.7%
75
6.0%
61
6.9%
46
8.5%
26
7.2%
254
Several times a month 15.1%
87
16.2%
158
14.8%
149
13.6%
90
10.8%
33
14.7%
517
Several times a year or less often 10.4%
60
16.5%
161
17.7%
179
19.3%
128
20.0%
61
16.7%
589
Never 1.2%
7
1.1%
11
2.7%
27
2.7%
18
2.6%
8
2.0%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 2.4%
18
1.9%
21
2.2%
12
2.3%
20
3.4%
10
2.3%
81
Several times a week 6.0%
44
5.7%
64
7.7%
42
8.3%
71
12.5%
37
7.3%
258
Several times a month 12.6%
93
14.3%
159
15.7%
85
17.8%
152
12.1%
36
14.8%
525
Several times a year or less often 18.0%
133
17.7%
197
15.7%
85
16.4%
140
13.1%
39
16.7%
594
Never 3.2%
24
1.5%
17
0.7%
4
2.6%
22
1.7%
5
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 3.3%
16
2.4%
43
2.3%
7
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
2.3%
81
Several times a week 6.4%
31
7.9%
139
8.6%
26
7.0%
46
4.7%
17
7.3%
259
Several times a month 13.1%
63
14.8%
260
13.9%
42
18.0%
118
11.6%
42
14.8%
525
Several times a year or less often 11.8%
57
15.5%
272
17.5%
53
18.2%
119
26.0%
94
16.7%
595
Never 3.3%
16
2.2%
38
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
2.2%
8
2.0%
71
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 2.0%
31
2.5%
50
2.3%
81
Several times a week 5.4%
84
8.8%
175
7.3%
259
Several times a month 13.1%
206
16.0%
319
14.8%
525
Several times a year or less often 18.1%
284
15.6%
311
16.7%
595
Never 2.1%
33
2.0%
39
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 1.9%
53
4.9%
24
1.3%
4
2.3%
81
Several times a week 6.8%
187
8.8%
43
9.6%
29
7.3%
259
Several times a month 15.6%
433
12.2%
60
10.6%
32
14.8%
525
Several times a year or less often 17.5%
483
14.3%
70
14.0%
42
16.7%
595
Never 1.8%
49
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 2.5%
15
1.5%
12
3.1%
41
1.4%
12
2.2%
80
Several times a week 5.1%
31
8.1%
64
8.7%
115
5.8%
49
7.3%
259
Several times a month 15.0%
91
16.8%
132
15.0%
197
12.4%
105
14.8%
525
Several times a year or less often 16.9%
103
16.2%
127
15.7%
207
18.7%
158
16.7%
595
Never 1.8%
11
1.9%
15
2.0%
26
2.4%
20
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 2.6%
48
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
2.2%
13
2.1%
5
2.3%
81
Several times a week 7.7%
141
8.6%
72
8.1%
5
4.5%
26
6.2%
15
7.3%
259
Several times a month 14.1%
256
17.5%
147
16.1%
10
13.7%
80
12.8%
31
14.8%
524
Several times a year or less often 16.9%
308
13.8%
116
11.3%
7
19.4%
113
20.6%
50
16.7%
594
Never 1.4%
25
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
3.3%
8
2.0%
72
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 3.1%
30
2.1%
27
1.7%
20
2.2%
77
Several times a week 7.1%
68
7.7%
101
7.5%
86
7.4%
255
Several times a month 14.3%
137
15.6%
205
14.4%
166
14.8%
508
Several times a year or less often 17.8%
171
16.5%
217
16.7%
192
16.9%
580
Never 2.5%
24
1.7%
23
2.0%
23
2.0%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share